Deck Staining Cost (2026): Pro vs DIY, Per Square Foot

Wooden porch deck with white railing and potted plants
In this guide
  1. Cost to stain a deck per square foot
  2. Deck staining cost by deck size
  3. What is included, and what costs extra
  4. Stain types, price per gallon and how long they last
  5. DIY deck staining cost
  6. Cost per year of protection
  7. Worked example: 300 sq ft deck with stairs and railing
  8. How to save on deck staining
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

Deck staining costs about $550 to $1,250 when you hire a pro in 2026, with a national average of $850 (Angi, October 2026). Most contractors charge $2 to $4 per square foot (Angi), and HomeGuide’s range is $1.57 to $4.04. For a 300 sq ft deck that works out to about $600 to $1,200 (300 × $2 to $4). Doing it yourself runs $0.50 to $1 per square foot in supplies (HomeGuide), or $150 to $300 for the same deck.

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide covers pro prices by square foot and deck size, extras on a quote, stain types and lifespans, DIY costs and cost per year of protection. We compared prices from Angi, HomeAdvisor, HomeGuide, Fixr, Bob Vila and Homewyse, plus product data from Behr and Thompson’s (see our editorial policy).

Cost to stain a deck per square foot

Per-foot quotes vary mostly with prep. A deck that only needs a wash and a fresh coat sits at the bottom of each range; one with peeling stain that must be stripped sits at the top.

  • Angi: $2 to $4 per square foot, with labor alone at $1 to $2.50.
  • HomeAdvisor: $1 to $4 per square foot.
  • HomeGuide: $1.57 to $4.04 per square foot, with labor making up about 75% of the bill.
  • Fixr: $2 to $5 per square foot, including light sanding and sealing. Labor is $1.50 to $3 and materials $0.50 to $2.
  • Homewyse: $2.96 to $6.16 per square foot (May 2026) for two coats of oil-based semi-transparent stain, not counting removal of an old finish.

Deck staining: cost per square foot by job type

DIY supplies: $0.50 to $1

Power wash and stain: $1 to $2.50

Clean and restain: $1.50 to $4

Strip and stain: $2.50 to $5.50

Restain with wash, strip and sand: $4 to $7

Painting the deck instead: $5 to $9

Scale: $0 to $10 per sq ft. Sources: HomeGuide (first four rows), Fixr (last two rows), October 2026.

Deck staining cost by deck size

The table multiplies each source’s per-foot range by the deck area. Fixr’s own table lists $400 to $1,000 for a 200 sq ft deck and $800 to $2,000 for 400 sq ft, which matches the math below.

Deck sizeAt $1.57 to $4.04 per sq ftAt $2 to $4 per sq ftAt $2 to $5 per sq ftSource
200 sq ft$314 to $808$400 to $800$400 to $1,000HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr rates
300 sq ft$471 to $1,212$600 to $1,200$600 to $1,500HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr rates
400 sq ft$628 to $1,616$800 to $1,600$800 to $2,000HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr rates
500 sq ft$785 to $2,020$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,500HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr rates

HomeAdvisor lists $200 to $400 for a 10 by 10 deck, $475 to $950 for 12 by 20 and $675 to $1,350 for 14 by 24. A 12 by 12 deck runs $226 to $582 hired out, or $59 to $176 as a DIY job (HomeGuide).

What is included, and what costs extra

Ask what the estimate covers before you compare quotes. Cleaning, sanding, stripping, railings, stairs and board repairs are often priced on their own lines, as the table below shows, so check how each is billed.

ItemTypical priceSource
Cleaning$0.25 to $0.50 per sq ftFixr
Power washing$0.30 to $0.40 per sq ft (Fixr); $0.35 to $0.77 (HomeGuide)Fixr, HomeGuide
Sanding$1 to $4 per sq ftFixr, Bob Vila
Stripping old stain$1 to $3 per sq ft (Fixr); $1.50 to $3 (Bob Vila)Fixr, Bob Vila
Stairs$2 to $5 per sq ftFixr
Railings and handrails$4 to $12.50 per linear ft (Angi); $4 to $12 (Fixr); $4 to $8 without stripping (HomeGuide)Angi, Fixr, HomeGuide
Sealing and waterproofing$1 to $3.50 per sq ftHomeGuide
Board repairs$800 to $3,050 for deck repairsBob Vila

Stripping is the line that swings the total most. Fixr puts a full restain that includes power washing, stripping and sanding at $4 to $7 per square foot, well above its $2 to $5 standard rate. Angi says a well-kept deck can be re-stained for $0.50 to $1 per square foot, which is why staying on schedule saves money.

Stain types, price per gallon and how long they last

Angi says a quality deck stain lasts 2 to 5 years, with transparent and semi-transparent products wearing out sooner than solid ones.

FinishPrice per gallonHow often to redo itSource
Clear sealer$20 to $60 (clear)Every year for the best sun protection, per Thompson’sAngi, Thompson’s
Transparent stain$20 to $60Every 2 to 3 years; Behr rates its transparent finish up to 4 years on decksHomeGuide, Bob Vila, Behr
Semi-transparent stain$20 to $100Every 2 to 3 years; Behr rates its semi-transparent up to 6 years on decksBob Vila, HomeGuide, Fixr, Behr
Solid stain$25 to $70Every 4 to 5 years; Behr rates its solid stain up to 10 years on decksAngi, Bob Vila, Behr

Base matters too. HomeGuide says oil-based stain needs reapplying every three to five years and water-based every two to three. Decks also wear faster than vertical surfaces: Behr rates its semi-transparent stain up to 6 years on decks but up to 8 on fences and siding.

Deck sealing cost vs staining

Sealing and staining cost about the same. Angi and HomeAdvisor list sealing alone at $550 to $1,300, and HomeAdvisor puts staining plus sealing at $800 to $1,700. Fixr prices sealing only at $0.75 to $4 per square foot. The difference is protection: Angi notes a clear sealer adds water resistance but not the UV protection a stain provides. For a deeper overhaul, Fixr puts deck refinishing cost at $3 to $6.50 per square foot.

Composite decks usually skip staining

Composite decking is not stained as routine upkeep. Trex says its decking does not need seasonal painting, sealing or staining, and Bob Vila notes composite boards only need a rinse or a soap-and-water wash. See our deck cost guides for more.

DIY deck staining cost

Angi estimates DIY can save $300 to $900 in labor, though tool rentals eat into that. HomeGuide says a gallon of stain costs $20 to $50 and covers 200 to 300 sq ft, and most decks need two gallons.

  • Stain: two gallons at $20 to $50 each, or $40 to $100 (HomeGuide)
  • Pressure washer rental: about $38 per day (HomeGuide)
  • Deck brightener: $9 to $30 per gallon (HomeGuide)
  • Brushes, rollers and tape: $10 to $30 (HomeGuide)
  • If the old finish is failing: deck stripper at $20 to $80 per gallon, plus $30 to $50 per hour if you hire out the sanding (HomeGuide)

Stain, a one-day washer rental, one gallon of brightener and basic tools come to about $97 to $198 ($40 + $38 + $9 + $10 and $100 + $38 + $30 + $30).

Cost per year of protection

A longer-lasting finish can be cheaper over time. This example uses a 300 sq ft deck and HomeGuide’s clean-and-restain rate of $1.50 to $4 per square foot, or $450 to $1,200 per pro job (300 × $1.50 to $4). The DIY figure uses HomeGuide’s $0.50 to $1 rate, or $150 to $300 per coat. To keep the comparison simple, the same job price is used for every finish.

FinishRedo everyPro cost per yearDIY cost per yearSource
Clear sealer1 year$450 to $1,200$150 to $300Thompson’s, HomeGuide rates
Transparent or semi-transparent2 to 3 years$150 to $600$50 to $150HomeGuide, Fixr; HomeGuide rates
Solid stain4 to 5 years$90 to $300$30 to $75Bob Vila, HomeGuide rates

The low end divides the cheapest job by the longest interval (for example, $450 ÷ 3 = $150) and the high end divides the priciest job by the shortest ($1,200 ÷ 2 = $600). Fixr puts routine annual deck upkeep at $100 to $300, which is in line with the stain rows.

Worked example: 300 sq ft deck with stairs and railing

Say you have a 300 sq ft wood deck with about 30 sq ft of stairs and 50 linear feet of railing. Using Fixr’s line-item rates, a quote could add up like this:

  • Power wash 300 sq ft at $0.30 to $0.40: $90 to $120
  • Stain 300 sq ft of decking at $2 to $5, light sanding and sealing included: $600 to $1,500
  • Stain 30 sq ft of stairs at $2 to $5: $60 to $150
  • Stain 50 linear ft of railing at $4 to $12: $200 to $600
  • Total: $950 to $2,370

If the old finish is peeling and must be stripped, add $300 to $900 (300 × $1 to $3), for a total of $1,250 to $3,270.

How to save on deck staining

  • Stay on schedule. A routine recoat on a well-kept deck runs $0.50 to $1 per square foot (Angi), while a neglected deck that needs stripping and sanding runs $4 to $7 (Fixr).
  • Do the easy prep. Clear furniture yourself (HomeGuide) and handle the first cleaning (Angi) so the crew spends its paid hours on stain.
  • Get three quotes. Bob Vila recommends collecting at least three estimates.
  • Buy a better stain. A longer-lasting product costs more per gallon but can cut the cost per year, as the table above shows.
  • Bundle the fence. Fixr prices staining a fence at the same time at $1,000 to $3,000. If the fence is due for replacement instead, our fence installation cost and 6-foot privacy fence cost guides cover that.

Related guides: cost to build a deck covers new deck prices by material and size, and composite vs wood deck cost compares 20 years of upkeep, staining included.

Common questions

How much does it cost to stain a 12×12 deck?

HomeGuide puts a 12 by 12 deck at $226 to $582 hired out, or $59 to $176 if you do it yourself. HomeAdvisor lists $275 to $575 for the same size.

How often should a deck be stained?

Most sources say every 2 to 3 years (HomeGuide, Fixr). Bob Vila says solid stains can go 4 to 5 years between coats.

Is it cheaper to seal or stain a deck?

The cost is similar. Angi lists sealing alone at $550 to $1,300 and staining at $550 to $1,250, but notes a clear sealer does not block UV the way stain does.

How much do pros charge per square foot to stain a deck?

Angi reports $2 to $4 per square foot, HomeGuide $1.57 to $4.04 and Fixr $2 to $5. Stripping an old finish pushes the rate higher.

Can you stain a composite deck?

Routine staining is not needed. Trex says its composite decking does not need seasonal painting, sealing or staining, only cleaning.

How long does it take to stain a deck?

HomeAdvisor estimates about 20 hours for a 500 sq ft deck, prep included. Fixr says the job usually spans two to three days to allow drying time.

Sources