Fence Installation Cost (2026): By Material, Height & Yard Size

Wrought iron fence with decorative spear finials, from our fence installation cost guide
In this guide
  1. Fence installation cost at a glance
  2. Why fence cost averages disagree
  3. Fence installation cost per foot by material
  4. Cost by height: 4 ft vs 6 ft vs 8 ft
  5. Cost for common yard sizes
  6. Labor vs materials split
  7. Extra costs: gates, removal, survey, permits, slope
  8. Cost of ownership: price per year by material
  9. Which fence fits your budget?
  10. How to save on a new fence
  11. What a fence quote should include
  12. Common questions
  13. Sources

Fence installation costs $3,276 on average in 2026, and most homeowners pay $1,860 to $4,843 (Angi). Per linear foot, expect $6 to $50 installed depending on material, and $25 to $60 for a 6-foot wood or vinyl privacy fence. Fencing a 150-foot backyard in 6-foot wood runs about $3,750 to $7,500.

Prices updated September 2026.

Those averages hide a lot. Your real fence installation cost depends on material, height, length and the extras your quote includes. This guide prices each one, adds totals for common yard sizes, and shows what every material costs per year you own it.

Want a quick number first? Enter your length and material in our fence cost calculator, then come back to check the extras.

Fence installation cost at a glance

What you’re pricingTypical costSource
National average, all fence types$3,276 (most pay $1,860 to $4,843)Angi, Aug 2026
Average paid on a quote platform$3,314 (low $1,943, high $5,648)Thumbtack, Aug 2025
Per linear foot, all materials$6 to $50 (about $23 on average)Angi
6-foot privacy fence, per foot$25 to $60HomeGuide
Replacing an existing fence$30 to $80 per footHomeGuide
Installed prices (materials plus labor). Sources: Angi (updated Aug 3, 2026), Thumbtack (updated Aug 8, 2025), HomeGuide fence installation cost (updated Feb 3, 2026).

Why fence cost averages disagree

Bob Vila cites a HomeAdvisor average of $3,059 ($13 to $25 per foot), but that page was last updated in April 2024. Angi’s current figure is $3,276, Thumbtack’s is $3,314, and Angi’s privacy fence guide says $4,300. None is wrong. They measure different jobs:

  1. Length. Thumbtack’s own data runs from $1,644 for fences under 50 feet to $5,927 for runs over 250 feet. Lots of short side-yard jobs pull an average down.
  2. Material mix. An all-fence average blends $2 to $4 per foot electric fencing and $8 to $40 chain link with $17 to $90 aluminum (Angi). Privacy-only averages run higher.
  3. Height. Going to 8 feet adds 25% to 35% (HomeAdvisor). Angi’s 150-foot privacy example costs about $4,700 at 6 feet and $6,300 at 8 feet.
  4. Installed vs. materials only. HomeGuide lists wood fence materials at $10 to $30 per foot, but $20 to $50 installed.
  5. What’s included. Homewyse’s May 2026 wood privacy price ($33.07 to $53.00 per foot) leaves out permits, removal and gates, and says to add 13% to 22% if a general contractor supervises.

So skip the headline average. Price your material at your height per foot, multiply by your length, then add the extras. The rest of this page does exactly that.

Fence installation cost per foot by material

Angi’s ranges come from what its customers reported paying. HomeGuide’s are cost-guide estimates, and its headline $20 to $60 per foot is for wood or vinyl on a 200-foot perimeter. Seeing both shows where a fair quote sits.

MaterialInstalled per foot (Angi)Installed per foot (HomeGuide)Materials only (HomeGuide)Lifespan
Wood$10 to $45$20 to $50$10 to $3015 to 50 years
Vinyl (PVC)$15 to $40$30 to $60$25 to $4520 to 30 years
Chain link$8 to $40$9 to $30$4 to $1515 to 20 years
Aluminum$17 to $90$25 to $75$15 to $5030 to 50 years
Composite$11 to $45$20 to $85$30 to $6025 to 30 years
Wrought iron$25 to $55$50 to $85$35 to $6050 to 100 years
Electric or invisible$2 to $4$2 to $7n/a20 to 30 years
Sources: Angi fence installation cost (Aug 2026); HomeGuide fence installation cost, including lifespans (Feb 2026).

Short, basic fences tend to land in Angi’s range; full privacy-height installs in HomeGuide’s. A quote between the two is normal. Above both? Ask what’s included.

Cost by height: 4 ft vs 6 ft vs 8 ft

Most price tables skip height, yet it can swing the bill by a third or more. HomeAdvisor notes a 6-foot privacy fence uses less material per foot than a 7- or 8-foot one.

MaterialLow fence (picket, about 4 ft)6 ft8 ft
Wood$20 to $40$25 to $50$50 to $75
Vinyl$30 to $45$40 to $60$60 to $85
Chain link$10 to $20$13 to $30$20 to $40
Aluminum$25 to $50$75 to $130 (privacy style)Not listed
Installed cost per linear foot. Sources: HomeGuide wood, vinyl and aluminum guides (Dec 2025) and chain-link guide (Aug 2025). Wood picket is priced for fences up to 5 ft; vinyl and aluminum picket heights aren’t stated.

The jump from 6 to 8 feet hurts most: wood doubles at the low end, from $25 to $50 per foot. An 8-foot fence is also above the 7-foot line where the model residential code (IRC R105.2) stops exempting fences from building permits.

Pricing a backyard privacy fence? Our 6-foot privacy fence price guide breaks that height down by material, style and length.

Cost for common yard sizes

Measure only the sides you’ll fence. The house often forms one side, so you may need less fence than you think.

Fence lengthChain link, 4 ftWood privacy, 6 ftVinyl privacy, 6 ftAluminum
100 ft$1,000 to $2,000$2,500 to $5,000$4,000 to $6,000$2,500 to $7,500
150 ft$1,500 to $3,000$3,750 to $7,500$6,000 to $9,000$3,750 to $11,250
200 ft$2,000 to $4,000$5,000 to $10,000$8,000 to $12,000$5,000 to $15,000
250 ft$2,500 to $5,000$6,250 to $12,500$10,000 to $15,000$6,250 to $18,750
300 ft$3,000 to $6,000$7,500 to $15,000$12,000 to $18,000$7,500 to $22,500
Arithmetic: length × HomeGuide installed ranges (chain link $10 to $20; wood $25 to $50; vinyl $40 to $60; aluminum $25 to $75 per foot). Fence only, no extras.

Think in lot size instead? Angi’s estimates and Thumbtack’s average paid line up closely for typical backyards:

YardFence lengthAngi estimateThumbtack average paid
Small backyard51 to 100 ftn/a$2,978
Medium (1/8-acre lot)About 150 ft$3,500$4,025 (100 to 150 ft)
Large (1/4-acre lot)About 220 ft$4,850$5,039 (200 to 250 ft)
1/2 acreAbout 590 ft$13,570n/a
1 acreAbout 1,100 ft$24,000n/a
Sources: Angi (Aug 2026) and Thumbtack (Aug 2025). Both blend all fence materials.

Labor vs materials split

Labor is about half the bill: Angi puts it near 50%, or about $1,600 on an average job. Pros charge around $50 an hour, or $10 to $15 per foot on privacy fences.

  • Vinyl: materials $25 to $45 per foot, labor $5 to $15 (HomeGuide).
  • Cedar: materials $8.50 to $16.50 per foot, labor $10 to $30 (Angi).
  • Time: 13 to 16 hours per 100 feet of picket or privacy fence, 6 to 10 for chain link, 19 to 22 when an old fence comes out first (HomeGuide).

Angi estimates DIY saves about $1,700 in labor on an average project. The catch: setting posts plumb, in concrete, at the right depth is where DIY fences fail.

Extra costs: gates, removal, survey, permits, slope

These lines turn a $4,700 fence into a $6,000-plus project, and many quotes bury them.

ExtraTypical costSource
Basic walk gateFrom $150; manual wood gate averages $400HomeAdvisor, Angi
Gate in premium materials$400 to $1,200HomeAdvisor
Automatic driveway gate$2,000 to $6,000HomeGuide
Old fence removal$3 to $5 per foot; $10 to $20 with haulingAngi; HomeGuide
Property survey$200 to $545 (up to $1,200)HomeAdvisor; HomeGuide
Permit$20 to $60 (up to $150)Angi; HomeGuide
Leveling a sloped yard$900 to $3,000Angi
Tree removalAbout $750 per treeAngi
Staining or painting$4 to $14 per footAngi
Sources: Angi fence installation, privacy fence and staining guides (2026); HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026); HomeGuide fence installation and aluminum fence guides.

Survey: worth it when you’re building on the property line and corner markers are missing. Moving a finished fence costs far more. Slope: labor rises because every post and panel must be adjusted. Angi says stepped or racked fences work up to about 45 degrees; steeper ground may need regrading.

Worked example: Replacing an old fence with 150 ft of 6-ft wood privacy fence. Fence: $4,700 (Angi’s 150-ft, 6-ft figure, about $31.33/ft). Removal: 150 ft × $4/ft (midpoint of $3 to $5) = $600. One walk gate: $400. Permit: $60. Survey: $400 (assumed, within $200 to $545). Total: $4,700 + $600 + $400 + $60 + $400 = $6,160, or about $41 per foot, 31% above the fence-only price.

Cost of ownership: price per year by material

The cheapest fence to install isn’t always the cheapest to own. We divided each material’s midpoint installed price for 150 feet by its midpoint lifespan, then added staining for wood ($1,350 every 4 years).

Cost per year of ownership, 150-foot fence (20-year cost in brackets)

Chain link, 4 ft: about $129 a year ($2,571)

Wrought iron: about $135 a year ($2,700)

Aluminum: about $188 a year ($3,750)

Vinyl privacy, 6 ft: about $300 a year ($6,000)

Composite privacy, 6 ft: about $382 a year ($7,636)

Cedar privacy, 6 ft, stained: about $659 a year ($13,179)

Scale: $0 to $700 a year. Midpoint installed price for 150 ft divided by midpoint lifespan (HomeGuide), plus wood staining every 4 years at $9/ft (Angi). Vinyl, aluminum and composite upkeep not priced; iron shown before repainting.

Inputs: chain link $2,250 over 17.5 years; wrought iron $10,125 over 75; aluminum $7,500 over 40; vinyl $7,500 over 25; composite $10,500 over 27.5; cedar $5,625 over 17.5 (HomeGuide prices and lifespans). Staining uses Angi’s $4 to $14 per foot midpoint.

Wood’s upkeep is the swing factor. Angi suggests restaining every 3 to 5 years; HomeGuide says every 1 to 2. Stain every 2 years and cedar climbs past $990 a year. Vinyl costs a third more than cedar up front, but less than half as much per year.

Which fence fits your budget?

If you want…Best fitInstalled per footLifespan
Lowest cost to keep pets or kids inChain link, 4 ft$10 to $2015 to 20 years
Privacy on a tight budgetWood, 6 ft$25 to $5015 to 50 years, with staining
Privacy with little upkeepVinyl, 6 ft$40 to $6020 to 30 years
Decorative or pool-styleAluminum$25 to $7530 to 50 years
Longest lifeWrought iron$50 to $8550 to 100 years
Sources: HomeGuide fence installation, wood, vinyl, chain-link and aluminum fence guides (2025 to 2026).

Only a few boards or posts gone? Repair first. Angi puts the average fence repair at $611; HomeGuide says standard repairs run $300 to $900.

How to save on a new fence

  • Stay at 6 feet. Going to 8 feet adds 25% to 35%.
  • Pick a simple style. Board-on-board takes about 30% more materials and labor than a standard wood fence (Angi).
  • Fence only what you need. Every 10 feet you skip saves $250 to $500 on 6-foot wood.
  • Handle the tear-out. At $3 to $5 per foot (Angi), removing 150 feet yourself saves $450 to $750.
  • Compare quotes per foot. Get three quotes with the same height, material and gate count.

What a fence quote should include

  • Linear feet, height and material grade.
  • Post type, spacing and depth (Homewyse’s baseline: posts in concrete every 8 feet, holes up to 3 feet deep).
  • Number and width of gates, with hardware.
  • Removal and hauling, permit, 811 utility marking and survey, each as its own line.
  • Staining (if wood), cleanup and the workmanship warranty.

Get your number: enter your length, height and material in the fence price calculator before you call installers. More tools are on our calculators page.

Common questions

How much does it cost to put up a fence?

Most homeowners pay $1,860 to $4,843, with an average of $3,276 (Angi, 2026). A 150-foot, 6-foot wood privacy fence runs about $3,750 to $7,500 before gates and removal.

How much does a fence cost per foot?

Expect $6 to $50 per linear foot installed across all materials (Angi), or $25 to $60 for a 6-foot wood or vinyl privacy fence (HomeGuide).

Why do fence cost averages differ so much between websites?

They measure different jobs: short and long fences, cheap and premium materials, 4-foot and 8-foot heights, with or without removal and gates. Compare per-foot prices for your material and height instead.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a fence?

Repair, when damage is limited. Angi puts the average repair at $611 versus $3,276 for a new fence. Replacement runs $30 to $80 per foot because the old fence must be removed (HomeGuide).

Do I need a permit to install a fence?

Often. The model residential code exempts fences up to 7 feet from building permits, but cities and HOAs set their own rules. Permits usually cost $20 to $60 (Angi). Check with your local building office.

How long does fence installation take?

Most installs take 2 to 4 days, or about 13 to 16 hours of work per 100 feet of picket or privacy fence (HomeGuide).

Sources

More guides in Fences.