How Much Does a 6-Foot Privacy Fence Cost Per Foot? (2026 Prices)

White wooden fence gate in front of a house, from our 6-foot privacy fence cost guide
In this guide
  1. 6-ft privacy fence cost per foot by material
  2. Total cost for common yard sizes (100 / 150 / 200 / 300 ft)
  3. Wood styles: dog-ear, board-on-board, shadowbox
  4. Vinyl vs wood vs composite at 6 ft
  5. Add-ons: gates, posts, old fence removal, slope
  6. Permits and HOA height rules
  7. DIY materials cost vs installed
  8. Worked example: 150 ft backyard fence
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

A 6-foot privacy fence costs about $25 to $60 per linear foot installed in 2026 (HomeGuide, wood and vinyl). Basic 6-foot wood with 1×6 boards on pressure-treated posts runs $33.07 to $53.00 per foot (Homewyse, May 2026). Vinyl costs $40 to $60 per foot (HomeGuide) or $58.70 to $82.35 (Homewyse), and composite $55 to $85 (HomeGuide). For 100 feet of basic wood that is 100 × $33.07 = $3,307 to 100 × $53.00 = $5,300, before gates, removal and permits.

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide prices one fence: a 6-foot-tall privacy fence. It covers cost per foot by material, totals for 100 to 300 feet, wood styles, add-ons, height rules, a DIY materials list and a full worked quote. For other heights, see our fence installation cost guide.

6-ft privacy fence cost per foot by material

Material sets most of the price. The Source column flags any wider height band.

MaterialInstalled per foot100-ft fenceSource
Bamboo$20 to $30$2,000 to $3,000HomeGuide (up to 6 ft)
Chain link with privacy slats$14 to $48$1,400 to $4,800HomeGuide (up to 8 ft)
Wood, all types$25 to $50$2,500 to $5,000HomeGuide (6 ft)
Wood, basic (1×6 boards, treated posts)$33.07 to $53.00$3,307 to $5,300Homewyse, May 2026 (6 ft)
Cedar$35 to $40$3,500 to $4,000HomeGuide (6 to 8 ft)
Western red cedar$45 to $90$4,500 to $9,000HomeGuide (6 to 8 ft)
Vinyl$40 to $60$4,000 to $6,000HomeGuide (6 ft)
Vinyl, flat-top panels$58.70 to $82.35$5,870 to $8,235Homewyse, May 2026 (6 ft)
Composite$55 to $85$5,500 to $8,500HomeGuide (up to 6 ft)
Aluminum privacy$75 to $130$7,500 to $13,000HomeGuide (up to 6 ft)
100-ft totals are our arithmetic (100 × low and high price). Excludes gates, removal, permits and tax.

6-foot privacy fence: installed cost per linear foot

Chain link with slats: $14 to $48

Bamboo: $20 to $30

Wood, basic (Homewyse): $33 to $53

Vinyl (HomeGuide): $40 to $60

Vinyl (Homewyse): $59 to $82

Composite: $55 to $85

Aluminum privacy: $75 to $130

Scale: $0 to $140 per linear foot. Sources: Homewyse (May 2026), HomeGuide (accessed October 2026).

Why do sources disagree? Homewyse prices one exact build: 6-foot 1×6 boards on two 2×4 rails, with 4×4 treated posts set in concrete every 8 feet. It excludes permits and tax, and says to add 13% to 22% if a general contractor supervises the job. HomeGuide gives broad ranges. Homewyse’s figures shift from month to month, so the Homewyse range on our fence installation cost guide differs slightly.

Two cross-checks land lower. Angi (September 2026) puts 150 feet of 6-foot fence at about $4,700, or $4,700 ÷ 150 = $31.33 per foot. Fixr (January 2025) prices it at $2,250 to $6,000, or $15 to $40 per foot.

Total cost for common yard sizes (100 / 150 / 200 / 300 ft)

Measure only the sides you will fence; a house wall or an existing fence can close one side. These are fence-only totals at 6 feet tall.

LengthBasic woodBoard-on-board woodVinylCompositeSource
100 ft$3,307 to $5,300$4,299 to $6,890$4,000 to $6,000$5,500 to $8,500Homewyse, Angi, HomeGuide
150 ft$4,961 to $7,950$6,449 to $10,335$6,000 to $9,000$8,250 to $12,750Homewyse, Angi, HomeGuide
200 ft$6,614 to $10,600$8,598 to $13,780$8,000 to $12,000$11,000 to $17,000Homewyse, Angi, HomeGuide
300 ft$9,921 to $15,900$12,897 to $20,670$12,000 to $18,000$16,500 to $25,500Homewyse, Angi, HomeGuide
Length × price per foot. Basic wood $33.07 to $53.00 (Homewyse, May 2026). Board-on-board = wood × 1.3, from Angi’s estimate of about 30% more. Vinyl $40 to $60 and composite $55 to $85 (HomeGuide).

HomeGuide’s own 6-foot wood and vinyl totals agree: $2,500 to $6,000 for 100 feet, $3,750 to $9,000 for 150 feet, $5,000 to $12,000 for 200 feet and $7,500 to $18,000 for 300 feet. At Homewyse’s higher vinyl price, 150 feet is 150 × $58.70 = $8,805 to 150 × $82.35 = $12,353.

Wood styles: dog-ear, board-on-board, shadowbox

Style changes how many boards go into each foot and how long the crew spends hanging them, so two 6-foot wood fences can be priced far apart.

StyleHow it is builtPriceSource
Dog-ear or flat-top (stockade)One layer of boards edge to edge; dog-ear boards have clipped corners$33.07 to $53.00 per foot at 6 ft for plain 1×6 boards (Homewyse names no top style). 150 ft: stockade $2,250 to $4,000, dog-ear $2,250 to $4,500Homewyse (May 2026); Fixr (January 2025)
Board-on-boardA second layer covers the gaps, so there are no see-through cracksAbout 30% more: $33.07 × 1.3 = $42.99 to $53.00 × 1.3 = $68.90 per foot at 6 ftAngi (August 2026); our math
ShadowboxBoards alternate on each side of the rails, so both yards see the same face$10 to $40 per foot; cedar $20 to $23, vinyl $27 to $40Angi (July 2026)
Fixr’s style totals and Angi’s shadowbox prices do not state a height, so use them to compare styles, not as a 6-ft quote.

Fixr groups board-on-board with shadowbox at $3,150 to $6,750 for 150 feet, or $21 to $45 per foot against $15 to $26.67 for stockade. Angi notes that shadowbox offers only partial privacy and may need access to the neighbor’s side during the build.

Vinyl vs wood vs composite at 6 ft

Upfront price is half the story. Dividing the midpoint price by the midpoint lifespan gives a rough cost per foot for each year the fence stands.

MaterialInstalled per footLifespanCost per foot per yearSource
Cedar$35 to $4015 to 20 years$37.50 ÷ 17.5 = $2.14, plus stainingHomeGuide wood guide (6 to 8 ft)
Vinyl$40 to $6020 to 30 years$50 ÷ 25 = $2.00HomeGuide privacy guide
Composite$55 to $8525 to 30+ years$70 ÷ 27.5 = $2.55HomeGuide privacy guide
Aluminum privacy$75 to $13030 to 50 years$102.50 ÷ 40 = $2.56HomeGuide privacy guide
Our arithmetic using range midpoints. Cedar lifespan is HomeGuide’s figure for plain white cedar; western red cedar can last 25+ years.

Wood wins on day one, but staining 100 feet at Angi’s $4 to $14 per foot costs $400 to $1,400 per coat for one side (about 80% more for both sides, per Angi). Angi says a coat should hold a few years; HomeGuide says pine needs resealing every 1 to 2 years. Cedar already costs a bit more per year than vinyl ($2.14 vs $2.00 per foot), and each coat widens the gap, so low-maintenance vinyl often wins over 10+ years.

Add-ons: gates, posts, old fence removal, slope

Add-onTypical costSource
Walk gate, manual woodAbout $400 on averageAngi
Privacy fence gates, all types$200 to $8,000Angi
Old fence removal only$3 to $5 per footAngi
Old fence removal with disposal$10 to $20 per footHomeGuide
Yard grading for slope$500 to $3,000 (HomeGuide); $900 to $3,000 (Angi)HomeGuide, Angi
Tree removal (small tree)$400 to $1,200HomeGuide
Land survey$200 to $1,200HomeGuide
Staining or painting$4 to $14 per foot (Angi); $2 to $14 (HomeGuide)Angi, HomeGuide
Angi privacy fence and stain guides; HomeGuide privacy fence guide. Accessed October 2026.
  • Posts are built into the per-foot price. At Homewyse’s 8-foot spacing, 150 feet is 150 ÷ 8 = 18.75, so 19 sections and 20 posts on a straight run, plus extras at corners and gates.
  • Removal on 150 feet is $450 to $750 for removal alone but $1,500 to $3,000 with hauling. Ask which one your quote means.

Permits and HOA height rules

PermitsGuide’s survey of city rules (August 2026) finds front-yard limits of roughly 3 to 4 feet and back- and side-yard limits of 6 to 10 feet. Several big cities on its list stop at exactly 6 feet in back:

  • Los Angeles: 3.5 ft solid in front, 6 ft rear and side.
  • Phoenix: 3 ft 4 in front, 6 ft rear and side.
  • Chicago: 4.5 ft solid in front, 6 ft rear and side.
  • Denver: 4 ft front, 6 ft rear and side.

The model International Residential Code (R105.2) exempts fences not over 7 feet high from a building permit, but it also says the exemption does not override other local laws. PermitsGuide notes most cities set a lower threshold, typically 6 feet. Littleton, Colorado, for example, requires a building permit for every fence, caps side and rear fences at 6 feet and needs a variance for anything taller.

Fees are modest: a $50 median across 250 cities, with the middle half between $38 and $91 (PermitsGuide), or $40 to $150 (HomeGuide). Your HOA is a separate approval, and some HOAs cap fences at 4 to 5 feet where the city allows 6 (PermitsGuide).

DIY materials cost vs installed

At 6 feet, HomeGuide splits wood into $10 to $30 per foot for materials and $15 to $20 for labor, and vinyl into $30 to $45 for materials and $10 to $15 for labor. Angi puts DIY savings at about $10 per foot and the average DIY privacy fence at $3,300.

Materials list for 100 ft of 6-ft wood fence

ItemQuantityHow we got itSource
4×4 treated posts, about 9 ft14100 ÷ 8 = 12.5, so 13 sections and 14 posts; a 9-ft post buries one-third (3 ft) and leaves 6 ft above groundHomewyse spacing; Quikrete
2×4 rails, 8 ft2613 sections × 2 railsHomewyse
1×6 dog-ear pickets, 6 ft2191,200 in ÷ 5.5 in per board = 218.2, rounded upHome Depot (5-1/2 in wide)
Gravel and post concrete6 in of gravel per hole, then concreteFast-setting mix takes about 1 gallon of water per 50-lb bagQuikrete
Total materials$1,000 to $3,000100 × $10 to 100 × $30HomeGuide (6-ft wood)
Straight run. Add posts for corners and gates, spare pickets, fasteners and gate hardware. Lumber prices vary by store, so price your list locally.

Post depth deserves the most care. Quikrete’s rule is a hole one-third of the post’s length deep plus 6 inches for gravel, and three times the post’s width across, so about 12 inches for a nominal 4-inch post. Homewyse assumes holes up to 3 feet deep. Quikrete adds that structural posts, such as deck posts, must go at least 6 inches below the frost line, so ask your building office what applies to fences where you live.

Time matters too. HomeGuide says a pro crew needs 13 to 16 hours per 100 feet of privacy fence, or 19 to 22 hours for a replacement. DIY suits flat, open ground; on slopes or rocky soil, a crew earns its fee.

Worked example: 150 ft backyard fence

Picture a 60-foot back line and two 45-foot sides, closed by the house: 60 + 45 + 45 = 150 feet. The quote includes removal, one walk gate and a permit. We priced the full 150 feet plus the gate, which slightly overstates the fence line.

Line itemDog-ear woodBoard-on-boardSource
Fence, 150 ft150 × $43.04 = $6,456$6,456 × 1.3 = $8,393Homewyse midpoint; Angi +30%
One walk gate$400$400Angi
Old fence removal150 × $4 = $600150 × $4 = $600Angi midpoint
Permit$50$50PermitsGuide median
Total$7,506 ($50.04 per foot)$9,443 ($62.95 per foot)Our arithmetic
Optional pro stain, one side, 150 × $9+$1,350 = $8,856+$1,350 = $10,793Angi midpoint
$6,456 + $400 + $600 + $50 = $7,506. $8,393 + $400 + $600 + $50 = $9,443. Homewyse midpoint: ($33.07 + $53.00) ÷ 2 = $43.04 (rounded).

If the crew also hauls the old fence away, use HomeGuide’s $10 to $20 per foot instead: 150 × $15 = $2,250, or $1,650 more. If the fence wraps a new deck, price that separately with our deck building cost guide.

Ways to lower the total

  • Choose dog-ear over board-on-board: $8,393 minus $6,456 = $1,937 saved on 150 feet.
  • Remove the old fence yourself: $450 to $750 saved on 150 feet (Angi).
  • Let the house or an existing fence form one side. Each 10 feet skipped saves 10 × $33.07 = $331 to 10 × $53.00 = $530 in basic wood.
  • Stain it yourself: Angi’s DIY supply list prices stain at $20 to $50 and a paint or stain sprayer at $60 to $250, versus a pro’s $4 to $14 per foot.
  • Get three quotes with the same height, material, style, gates and removal terms.

Related calculator: enter your length and material in our fence cost calculator for a quick total, then add gates and removal from the table above. More tools are on our calculators page, and our editorial policy explains how we source prices.

Common questions

How much does a 6-foot privacy fence cost per foot?

About $25 to $60 per linear foot installed for wood and vinyl (HomeGuide). Basic 6-foot wood runs $33.07 to $53.00 per foot (Homewyse, May 2026), and composite $55 to $85 (HomeGuide).

How much does 100 feet of 6-foot privacy fence cost?

About $3,307 to $5,300 for basic wood (Homewyse), $4,000 to $6,000 for vinyl and $5,500 to $8,500 for composite (HomeGuide), before gates, removal and permits.

How much more does a board-on-board fence cost?

Angi estimates about 30% more than a standard wood fence. At 6 feet that turns Homewyse’s $33.07 to $53.00 per foot into about $42.99 to $68.90.

Do I need a permit for a 6-foot fence?

Often, yes. The model residential code exempts fences up to 7 feet, but many cities still require a permit; Littleton, Colorado requires one for every fence. PermitsGuide puts the median fee at $50.

How deep should posts be for a 6-foot fence?

Quikrete says to bury one-third of the post’s length plus 6 inches of gravel, so a 9-foot post goes about 3 feet down. Homewyse prices holes up to 3 feet deep.

How much can I save by building a 6-foot privacy fence myself?

About $10 per linear foot, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts 6-foot wood labor at $15 to $20 per foot, and a pro crew needs 13 to 16 hours per 100 feet.

Sources