How Much Do New Gutters Cost? 2026 Whole-House Prices by Size & Stories

Close-up of a metal gutter with a drop of rainwater, from our guide to how much gutters cost
In this guide
  1. Average cost of new gutters
  2. Cost by house size
  3. Cost by number of stories and roof shape
  4. Cost by material
  5. Seamless vs sectional gutters
  6. Add-ons: downspouts, guards, removal, fascia and permits
  7. Worked example: a two-story house, line by line
  8. Repair or replace?
  9. Quote checklist
  10. Common questions
  11. Sources

New gutters for a whole house cost about $2,200 to $5,000 in 2026 (HomeGuide), and published averages run from $1,182 (Angi, July 2026) to about $4,000 (NerdWallet). This Old House puts the average 2,000 sq ft home at $3,200 (October 2026). Adding up the line items for a 2,000 sq ft one-story house with 180 feet of aluminum gutter and five downspouts gives about $2,100 to $4,000: 180 ft × $10 to $20 per foot (HomeGuide) plus 50 ft of downspout × $6 to $8 (Angi, September 2026). On two stories, the same footprint costs about $2,580 to $4,940.

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide turns per-foot prices into whole-house totals by house size, stories and roof shape, adds the extras quotes often leave off, and ends with a worked quote, repair-or-replace advice and a checklist. For prices by material, see our gutter cost per foot guide.

Average cost of new gutters

We compared whole-house figures from six cost guides (our editorial policy explains how we check numbers). The ranges overlap but do not match, because each prices a different job.

New gutters: whole-house cost ranges by source

Angi, typical range (no house size given): $629 to $1,736

Forbes Home, 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft roof: $600 to $4,100

This Old House, 2,000 sq ft home: $600 to $5,800

NerdWallet, average home: $2,000 to $6,000

HomeGuide, average home: $2,200 to $5,000

Fixr, 200 feet of gutter: $2,320 to $4,222

Our line-item math, 2,000 sq ft one story: $2,100 to $4,000

Scale: $0 to $6,000. Sources: Angi, Forbes Home, This Old House, NerdWallet, HomeGuide, Fixr (checked October 2026). Last bar uses HomeGuide and Angi rates.

Angi’s $1,182 average comes from its customer cost surveys, but Angi does not say what house size or gutter length it covers, so it is hard to compare with the whole-house figures. Forbes Home ($2,300 average, updated April 2025) includes wood and copper. This Old House ($3,200) and Fixr ($3,223, updated January 2025) both assume 200 feet of gutter. Since one average makes a poor budget, the rest of this guide ties prices to length, height and material.

Cost by house size

HomeGuide publishes gutter lengths and totals for single-story homes from 1,000 to 3,500 sq ft. The table adds our line-item totals for 5-inch aluminum gutters with downspouts, on one story and on two.

Home size (ground floor)Gutter length and downspoutsOne storyTwo storiesHomeGuide published total (one story)Source
1,000 sq ft130 ft, 4 downspouts$1,540 to $2,920$1,910 to $3,630$1,600 to $3,300HomeGuide, Angi
1,500 sq ft150 ft, 4 downspouts$1,740 to $3,320$2,130 to $4,090$1,800 to $3,800HomeGuide, Angi
2,000 sq ft180 ft, 5 downspouts$2,100 to $4,000$2,580 to $4,940$2,200 to $4,500HomeGuide, Angi
2,500 sq ft200 ft, 6 downspouts$2,360 to $4,480$2,920 to $5,560$2,400 to $5,000HomeGuide, Angi
3,000 sq ft220 ft, 6 downspouts$2,560 to $4,880$3,140 to $6,020$2,600 to $5,500HomeGuide, Angi
3,500 sq ft240 ft, 7 downspouts$2,820 to $5,360$3,480 to $6,640$2,900 to $6,000HomeGuide, Angi
Our totals: feet × $10 to $20 (HomeGuide aluminum), plus $1 to $3 per foot on two stories (HomeGuide), plus one downspout per about 35 feet (our calculator’s rule of thumb), 10 feet long per story, at $6 to $8 per foot (Angi). Example: 180 × $10 = $1,800, plus 5 × 10 ft × $6 = $300, gives $2,100. Removal, guards and fascia not included. The 150-foot example on our gutter cost per foot page runs higher because it adds removal and uses Fixr’s downspout rate.

HomeGuide’s own totals follow its all-material rate of $12 to $25 per foot (180 × $12 = $2,160; 180 × $25 = $4,500), so they sit a little above ours. Forbes Home is lower: $600 to $1,500 for 1,000 sq ft, $1,800 to $4,100 for 3,000 sq ft. HomeGuide’s seamless guide quotes just $6 to $12 per foot for seamless aluminum, which is why our seamless gutters cost page shows lower gutter-only totals.

How to estimate your gutter length

  • Gable roof: the two long eaves, about 2 × house length. Hip roof: all four sides, 2 × length + 2 × width. Add garage, porch and dormer eaves.
  • Quick check: This Old House divides home square footage by 10 (2,000 sq ft is about 200 feet), and HomeGuide says most homes need 100 to 200 feet.
  • Two stories: measure the roof, not the floor area. A 2,000 sq ft two-story house with equal floors has a 1,000 sq ft footprint, so it needs about the 130 feet of a 1,000 sq ft ranch, with longer downspouts: $1,910 to $3,630 in the table.
  • Downspouts: This Old House says any run of 60 feet or more needs at least two outlets, and a 2×3-inch downspout drains about 600 sq ft of roof.

Cost by number of stories and roof shape

Height raises the labor, not the gutter. Angi puts pro labor at $4 to $10 per foot on one story and $5 to $17 on two or more, and HomeGuide adds $1 to $3 per foot for a second story. Downspouts also get longer, about 10 feet per story. The same 180-foot house at each height:

StoriesGutters (180 ft)Downspouts (5)TotalSource
One180 × $10 to $20 = $1,800 to $3,60050 ft × $6 to $8 = $300 to $400$2,100 to $4,000HomeGuide, Angi
Two180 × $11 to $23 = $1,980 to $4,140100 ft × $6 to $8 = $600 to $800$2,580 to $4,940HomeGuide, Angi
Three180 × $11 to $23 = $1,980 to $4,140150 ft × $6 to $8 = $900 to $1,200$2,880 to $5,340, before any access chargeHomeGuide, Angi
No guide we checked publishes a three-story rate, so that row uses HomeGuide’s two-story rate.

Expect three-story quotes to run higher. HomeGuide says difficult roof access adds 10% to 30%, which puts that house at about $3,170 to $6,940 ($2,880 × 1.10 and $5,340 × 1.30), and Angi says a lift or crane on taller homes can raise downspout prices by up to 50%.

Roofline complexity

Roof shape changes the length first. On a 50 × 30 ft house, a gable roof needs about 100 feet of gutter and a hip roof 160 feet: $1,000 to $2,000 against $1,600 to $3,200 at HomeGuide’s $10 to $20 per foot. HomeGuide adds that tight spaces or no driveway access add 15% to 25% to labor. The guides we checked list no separate price for corner miters, so ask. Where you live also shifts the price: Angi’s state ranges go from $4 to $20 per foot in Arizona up to $6 to $40 in New York.

Cost by material

At HomeGuide’s installed rates, 180 feet of gutter costs:

  • Vinyl: $8 to $12 per foot, or $1,440 to $2,160.
  • Aluminum: $10 to $20 per foot, or $1,800 to $3,600.
  • Steel: $10 to $35 per foot, or $1,800 to $6,300.
  • Copper: $25 to $40 per foot, or $4,500 to $7,200.

Fixr’s rates are lower for most metals (aluminum $7 to $13, copper $18 to $32). Lifespans, DIY prices and cost per year are on our gutter cost per foot page.

Seamless vs sectional gutters

HomeGuide prices seamless at $3 to $5 or more per foot above sectional, or $540 to $900 more on 180 feet (180 × $3 and 180 × $5), although its own seamless guide lists lower per-foot rates than its general ones. This Old House gives seamless a 20 to 30 year life against 10 to 15 for sectional, and HomeGuide says sectional joints typically start leaking after 3 to 5 years. Seamless is usually the better buy; our seamless guide covers 5-inch vs 6-inch sizing and its own line-item quote.

Add-ons: downspouts, guards, removal, fascia and permits

These lines push a quote toward the high end, so check whether each is included.

Add-onTypical costOn a 180 ft home with 5 downspoutsSource
Downspouts, installed$6 (2×3) to $8 (3×4) per foot50 ft: $300 to $400Angi
Downspouts, installed$30 to $75 each$150 to $375HomeGuide
Splash blocks or extensions$10 to $50 per downspout$50 to $250HomeGuide
Gutter guards, installed$6 to $13 per foot$1,080 to $2,340Angi
Gutter guards, installed$15 to $45 per foot$2,700 to $8,100HomeGuide
Old gutter removal$150 to $300 (Angi); $50 to $200 (HomeGuide)$50 to $300Angi, HomeGuide
Old gutter removal, per foot$1.31 to $2.38About $236 to $428Fixr
Fascia board replacement$5 to $12 per foot (HomeGuide); $7 to $22 (Angi)20 ft: $100 to $440HomeGuide, Angi
Permit, where required$50 to $200$50 to $200HomeGuide
Math: 180 × $6 = $1,080; 180 × $1.31 = $235.80; 20 ft × $5 = $100 and 20 ft × $22 = $440.

Gutter guards

Angi’s average guard installation is $1,521, and most homeowners pay $653 to $2,458 (October 2026). Get guards quoted as a separate line. They cut cleaning but don’t end it; Angi says experts still advise a cleaning at least every two years. Our gutter cleaning cost guide shows when guards pay off.

Old gutter removal, fascia repair and permits

The biggest unknown on a replacement is the fascia board behind the old gutters, since new hangers need sound wood. Angi averages about $14.60 per foot for fascia replacement and recommends replacing fascia at the same time as soffits or gutters to save on labor. Ask for a per-foot rot price in writing. Also ask whether a permit is needed and included.

Worked example: a two-story house, line by line

Take a two-story colonial with a 40 × 30 ft footprint (2,400 sq ft over two floors) and a hip roof. Gutter: 2 × 40 + 2 × 30 = 140 feet. Downspouts: 140 ÷ 35 = 4, each 20 feet, so 80 feet. The old gutters come off, and the crew finds 16 feet of soft fascia.

Line itemMathLowHighSource
Aluminum gutters140 ft × $10 to $20$1,400$2,800HomeGuide
Two-story add140 ft × $1 to $3$140$420HomeGuide
Downspouts80 ft × $6 to $8$480$640Angi
Splash blocks or extensions4 × $10 to $50$40$200HomeGuide
Remove old guttersFlat fee$150$300Angi
Fascia replacement16 ft × $5 to $12$80$192HomeGuide
Permit, if requiredFlat fee$50$200HomeGuide
Total$2,340$4,752
Optional gutter guards140 ft × $6 to $13$840$1,820Angi
Total with guards$3,180$6,572
Check: $1,400 + $140 + $480 + $40 + $150 + $80 + $50 = $2,340, and $2,800 + $420 + $640 + $200 + $300 + $192 + $200 = $4,752.

That works out to about $16.71 to $33.94 per foot all in ($2,340 ÷ 140 and $4,752 ÷ 140), well above a bare per-foot gutter price.

Repair or replace?

Angi’s average gutter repair is $390, and most homeowners pay $240 to $480 (October 2026). HomeGuide’s range is $100 to $450.

ProblemTypical costSource
Leaking gutters$80 to $140Angi
Wrong slope$80 to $250Angi
Clogged or blocked$160 to $400Angi
Physical damage$240 to $550Angi
Sagging$80 to $600Angi
Full replacement, 2,000 sq ft one story$2,100 to $4,000HomeGuide, Angi (our math)

Replace instead when the gutters are around 20 years old (Angi and HomeGuide), when a repair would cost more than half the price of new gutters or you are replacing the roof anyway (Angi), or when several of HomeGuide’s warning signs show at once: cracks, holes or rust, gutters pulling off the fascia, sagging when empty, stained siding or water in the basement.

Quote checklist

Get at least three itemized quotes and ask each installer the same questions. This Old House says some installers give up to 10% to 15% off in late winter or mid-summer.

  1. How many linear feet, and which roof edges are included?
  2. What material, size (5 or 6 inch) and thickness? Seamless or sectional?
  3. How many downspouts, what size, and are they in the per-foot price?
  4. What hangers, and how far apart?
  5. Is there a height or access charge?
  6. Is removal and haul-away of the old gutters included?
  7. What is the per-foot price if they find rotted fascia?
  8. What is the price with and without guards?
  9. Who pulls the permit, if one is needed?
  10. How long are the workmanship and material warranties?

Then compare quotes per foot: divide each total by its linear feet.

Related calculator: our gutter cost calculator estimates gutter length from your house size and roof shape, counts downspouts and adjusts for one, two or three stories.

Common questions

How much do gutters cost for a 2,000 sq ft house?

About $2,100 to $4,000 for aluminum gutters and five downspouts on a one-story home with 180 feet of gutter, using HomeGuide and Angi rates. HomeGuide publishes $2,200 to $4,500, and This Old House averages $3,200. A two-story 2,000 sq ft house needs less gutter: about $1,910 to $3,630.

How much do new gutters cost on average?

Angi reports a $1,182 national average but does not say what house size it covers. For a whole average home, HomeGuide gives $2,200 to $5,000, Fixr averages $3,223 and NerdWallet about $4,000.

How much does gutter replacement cost compared with a new install?

Replacement adds removal: $150 to $300 (Angi), $50 to $200 (HomeGuide) or $1.31 to $2.38 per foot (Fixr). Rotted fascia adds $5 to $12 per foot (HomeGuide) or $7 to $22 (Angi).

Is it cheaper to repair or replace gutters?

For a single problem, repair: Angi’s average is $390. Angi suggests replacing when a repair would cost more than half of new gutters or the system is about 20 years old.

How much do gutter guards add to the cost?

Angi puts installed guards at $6 to $13 per foot, or $1,080 to $2,340 on 180 feet. HomeGuide says $15 to $45 per foot.

How do I figure out how many feet of gutter I need?

Add up the roof edges that drain: two sides on a gable roof, four on a hip roof. As a check, This Old House divides home square footage by 10, and HomeGuide says most homes need 100 to 200 feet.

Sources

More guides in Gutters.