Standing Seam Metal Roof: Cost, Seam Types, Pros and Cons (2026)

White house with a green standing seam metal roof and raised vertical seams
In this guide
  1. What is a standing seam metal roof?
  2. Standing seam metal roof cost per square foot
  3. Cost by metal and gauge
  4. Snap-lock vs mechanically seamed (single and double lock)
  5. Standing seam vs exposed fastener vs shingles
  6. Lifespan and cost per year
  7. Worked example: 2,000 sq ft re-roof
  8. Pros and cons of standing seam metal roofs
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

A standing seam metal roof costs about $9 to $16 per square foot installed in 2026, or $18,000 to $32,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof (HomeGuide, November 2025; Angi gives the same 2,000 sq ft range, May 2026). Angi’s national average is $19,000, and This Old House quotes a wider $8 to $39 per square foot (March 2026). That is about 2.5 times the price of architectural shingles at the midpoints ($25,000 vs $10,000, HomeGuide), but it can cost less per year if it lasts about 52 to 63 years or more, within Angi’s 50 to 80 year estimate.

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide covers how a standing seam roof is built, what it costs by roof size, metal and seam type, and how it compares with exposed-fastener metal and shingles per year of expected life. For every other kind of metal roof, see our full metal roof cost guide.

What is a standing seam metal roof?

A standing seam roof uses long, vertical metal panels that run from the ridge to the eave. Where two panels meet, their edges turn up into a raised seam that locks together above the flat part of the panel, called the pan. In most systems, clips screwed to the deck hook into the seams, so no fastener goes through the face of the panel. Exposed-fastener metal, by contrast, is screwed straight through.

Standing seam panel profile diagramRoof deck and underlaymentRaised seamFlat panConcealed clipand screwSeam height1 to 3 inPanel width: 12 to 24 in, seam to seam
Cross-section of two standing seam panels, not to scale; widths per HomeGuide and This Old House, seam heights per Sheffield Metals and McElroy Metal.

Panels run 12 to 24 inches wide (HomeGuide, This Old House). Seams stand 1 to 2 inches tall on Sheffield Metals’ profiles and up to 3 inches on McElroy Metal’s Maxima, where the taller seams are rated for flatter roofs. Most panels are 24-gauge steel: This Old House says nearly all standing seam comes in 24 gauge, and McElroy lists 24-gauge Galvalume as its standard.

Standing seam metal roof cost per square foot

We compared three cost guides (our editorial policy explains how we check figures). HomeGuide’s tight range fits a typical steel roof, while Angi and This Old House stretch theirs to cover copper and zinc.

Guide (page date)Installed per sq ftTypical totalSource
Angi standing seam guide (May 2026)$4 to $30$9,400 to $32,600; average $19,000Angi
HomeGuide (November 2025)$9 to $16$13,500 to $40,000HomeGuide
This Old House (March 2026)$8 to $39$7,540 to $39,430 for a 1,000 sq ft roofThis Old House
Published prices checked October 2026.

HomeGuide splits its range into $4 to $8 per square foot for materials and $5 to $8 for labor, or $900 to $1,600 per roofing square (100 sq ft). Angi’s general metal roof guide says labor makes up about 60% of the cost and lists standing seam at $7 to $30 per square foot.

Standing seam roof cost by roof size

Roof size is the sloped roof surface, not your floor area. In our gable roof guide, a 40 × 30 ft ranch works out to about 1,503 sq ft of roof.

Roof sizeAngiHomeGuideSource
1,000 sq ft$10,000 to $18,000$9,000 to $16,000Angi, HomeGuide
1,500 sq ft$15,000 to $24,000$13,500 to $24,000Angi, HomeGuide
2,000 sq ft$18,000 to $32,000$18,000 to $32,000Angi, HomeGuide
2,500 sq ft$25,000 to $40,000$22,500 to $40,000Angi, HomeGuide
3,000 sq ft$30,000 to $48,000$27,000 to $48,000Angi, HomeGuide
Panels and labor. Tear-off, decking repairs and permits are extra.

Cost by metal and gauge

HomeGuide’s standing seam guide (written April 2023, titled 2026) lists Galvalume steel at $7.50 to $12.50 per square foot installed, aluminum at $9.50 to $17, zinc at $10 to $20 and copper at $18 to $32. Angi’s May 2026 figures run higher: $10 to $16 for steel, $11 to $18 for aluminum and $25 to $35 for zinc or copper.

Gauge is metal thickness, and a lower number is thicker. HomeGuide’s standing seam guide prices 24-gauge panels at $3.50 to $7.50 per square foot for materials (up to $8 in its table), 22-gauge at $5 to $9 and 26-gauge at $3 to $5. For metal shingles, stone-coated steel and corrugated panels, see our metal roof price comparison.

Snap-lock vs mechanically seamed (single and double lock)

The seam system sets the lowest pitch a panel can handle, how it copes with wind and how much labor it takes:

Seam typeHow it locksLowest roof slopeInstalled per sq ft (2022)Source
Nail stripScrewed through a flange; the next panel snaps over it3:12 on Sheffield’s 1-inch profile$5 to $11Sheffield Metals
Snap-lockPanel legs snap together over hidden clipsSteeper than 3:12; 2:12 on some profiles$6 to $14Sheffield Metals
Mechanically seamedA seamer folds the legs once (single lock, 90 degrees) or twice (double lock, 180 degrees)1/2:12 with in-seam sealant (Sheffield); 1/4:12 (McElroy’s 3-inch Maxima)$7.50 to $17Sheffield Metals, McElroy Metal
Sheffield Metals published these prices in 2022; use them for the gap between systems, not as current prices.
  • Snap-lock goes on faster, which This Old House says can save on labor, but HomeGuide calls it less reliable than mechanical seams in high wind.
  • Mechanical seams add time and labor (This Old House), and Sheffield notes a seamed panel must be unseamed to replace it. Sheffield pairs double-lock seams with expansion clips where temperatures swing widely.
  • Nail strip is cheapest but uses no clips, so panels follow bumps in the deck and can look wavy. Sheffield says most are limited to runs of about 25 feet and most are not tested for wind uplift.

In short: snap-lock suits roofs steeper than 3:12 outside high-wind areas, while flatter or windier roofs point to double-lock mechanical seams.

Standing seam vs exposed fastener vs shingles

FeatureStanding seamExposed-fastener metalArchitectural shinglesSource
Installed per sq ft$9 to $16$5 to $12$4 to $6HomeGuide
Expected life30 to 50+ years (HomeGuide); 50 to 80 (Angi)30 to 45 years (HomeGuide standing seam guide)20 to 30 yearsHomeGuide, Angi
Install time2 to 5+ days (HomeGuide); 5 to 10 days (Angi)Not listedA day or twoHomeGuide, Angi
Exposed-fastener prices are HomeGuide’s corrugated rates; shingles are its architectural rate.

Angi says exposed fasteners cost 30% to 50% less than hidden ones; on the $18,000 to $32,000 standing seam range that is about $9,000 to $22,400 ($18,000 × 0.5 to $32,000 × 0.7). The catch, per Angi, is that screw-down roofs need re-screwing every 15 to 20 years and their gaskets can dry rot, while standing seam needs little to no maintenance. Shingles are cheapest and fastest to install but wear out first.

Lifespan and cost per year

Lifespan claims vary, so treat them as estimates. Angi says most standing seam roofs last 50 to 80 years, and This Old House gives the same range in its FAQ (and 40 to 70 years for non-copper metals elsewhere). HomeGuide says 30 to 50+ years, and the Metal Roofing Alliance, an industry group, says 30 to 50+ for metal roofs in general. Warranties vary: HomeGuide says many standing seam roofs have a 50-year warranty, and Sheffield Metals offers a 40-year transferable paint warranty on PVDF (Kynar) finishes and weathertight warranties of 5 to 35 years.

The table divides installed price by expected life for a 2,000 sq ft roof, in today’s dollars, without tear-off, inflation or energy savings. The low case is the lowest price over the longest life; the high case is the highest price over the shortest life.

RoofInstalled, 2,000 sq ftExpected lifeCost per yearMathSource
Architectural shingles$8,000 to $12,00020 to 30 years$267 to $600$8,000 ÷ 30; $12,000 ÷ 20HomeGuide
Exposed-fastener metal$10,000 to $24,00030 to 45 years$222 to $800$10,000 ÷ 45; $24,000 ÷ 30HomeGuide
Standing seam, HomeGuide life$18,000 to $32,00030 to 50+ years$360 to $1,067$18,000 ÷ 50; $32,000 ÷ 30HomeGuide
Standing seam, Angi life$18,000 to $32,00050 to 80 years$225 to $640$18,000 ÷ 80; $32,000 ÷ 50HomeGuide, Angi

Cost per year of expected life, 2,000 sq ft roof

Architectural shingles, 20 to 30 years: $267 to $600

Exposed-fastener metal, 30 to 45 years: $222 to $800

Standing seam, 30 to 50 years (HomeGuide): $360 to $1,067

Standing seam, 50 to 80 years (Angi): $225 to $640

Scale: $0 to $1,200 per year. Sources: HomeGuide (November 2025), Angi (May 2026).

At the midpoints, shingles cost $400 a year ($10,000 ÷ 25), so a $25,000 standing seam roof must last about 63 years to match ($25,000 ÷ $400 = 62.5). Each re-roof also needs a tear-off, $2,000 to $6,000 here at HomeGuide’s $1 to $3 per sq ft. Adding a $4,000 tear-off to every roof puts shingles at $560 a year ($14,000 ÷ 25) and the break-even at about 52 years ($29,000 ÷ $560), inside Angi’s range but past HomeGuide’s. The savings only start once a shingle roof would be due, around year 20 to 30.

Worked example: 2,000 sq ft re-roof

A quote for replacing one layer of shingles with 24-gauge steel standing seam on a 2,000 sq ft roof, assuming 10% of the decking is replaced, at HomeGuide’s unit prices:

Line itemMathLowHighSource
Tear off one layer of shingles2,000 sq ft × $1 to $3$2,000$6,000HomeGuide
Underlayment2,000 sq ft × $0.10 to $0.90$200$1,800HomeGuide
Replace 200 sq ft of decking200 sq ft × $2 to $5$400$1,000HomeGuide
24-gauge steel panels2,000 sq ft × $3.50 to $7.50$7,000$15,000HomeGuide
Installation labor2,000 sq ft × $5 to $8$10,000$16,000HomeGuide
PermitFlat fee$150$500HomeGuide
Total$19,750$40,300

That is about $9.88 to $20.15 per square foot all in ($19,750 or $40,300 ÷ 2,000). Panels and labor alone come to $17,000 to $31,000, close to the $18,000 to $32,000 Angi and HomeGuide list. A custom color adds $1 or more per square foot (HomeGuide). Our new roof permit guide explains when you need a permit.

Pros and cons of standing seam metal roofs

Pros

  • No exposed screws to re-tighten, unlike screw-down roofs (Angi).
  • Long expected life: 50 to 80 years by Angi’s estimate.
  • Low-slope options: mechanical seams are rated down to 1/2:12 with in-seam sealant (Sheffield Metals) or 1/4:12 (McElroy Metal).
  • Solar ready, according to HomeGuide.
  • Possible energy savings: the Metal Roofing Alliance says metal can typically save 10% to 40% on energy costs.

Cons

  • Upfront price: about 2.5 times architectural shingles at HomeGuide’s midpoints; the Metal Roofing Alliance says metal costs roughly two to three times as much.
  • Fewer experienced installers and harder repairs, per HomeGuide.
  • Oil canning: visible waviness in the flat pans. Sheffield Metals calls it cosmetic, says warranties do not cover it, and suggests panels 18 inches wide or narrower, or striated pans, to reduce it.
  • Hail dents: HomeGuide notes panels may dent in hailstorms. Check how your policy treats cosmetic damage in our guide on whether insurance covers roof replacement.

Related calculator: our roof replacement cost calculator works out roof area from your footprint and pitch, adds tear-off, and lets you enter prices from your own standing seam quote.

Common questions

How much does a standing seam metal roof cost?

Angi’s average is $19,000, with most homeowners paying $9,400 to $32,600. HomeGuide lists $9 to $16 per square foot installed, or $18,000 to $32,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof.

Is a standing seam metal roof worth it over shingles?

At HomeGuide’s midpoints for a 2,000 sq ft roof, $25,000 standing seam beats $10,000 architectural shingles per year if it lasts about 52 to 63 years, within Angi’s 50 to 80 year estimate but past HomeGuide’s 30 to 50+.

What is the difference between standing seam and corrugated metal roofing?

Corrugated panels are screwed through the face, while standing seam hides its fasteners under raised seams. HomeGuide prices corrugated at $5 to $12 per square foot installed versus $9 to $16 for standing seam.

How long does a standing seam metal roof last?

Angi says most last 50 to 80 years, HomeGuide says 30 to 50+, and the Metal Roofing Alliance says 30 to 50+ for metal roofs in general. Sheffield Metals backs its PVDF paint finish for 40 years.

Is snap-lock or mechanically seamed standing seam better?

Snap-lock is faster and cheaper, but Sheffield Metals says it generally should not go on roofs of 3:12 or flatter. Mechanically seamed panels cost more, suit slopes down to 1/2:12 and, per HomeGuide, hold up better in high wind.

What gauge is used for standing seam roofs?

This Old House says nearly all standing seam comes in 24 gauge, and McElroy Metal lists 24-gauge Galvalume as standard. HomeGuide’s standing seam guide prices 24-gauge panels at $3.50 to $7.50 per square foot for materials (up to $8 in its table).

Sources

More guides in Roofing.