How Much Do Gutters Cost Per Foot? (2026 Prices by Material)

Old metal gutter spout on a brick wall, illustrating gutter cost per foot by material
In this guide
  1. Gutter cost per foot by material: installed vs DIY
  2. Lifespan and cost per year
  3. Downspout cost per foot
  4. K-style vs half-round, box and fascia gutters
  5. Labor cost per foot and number of stories
  6. Gutter parts priced per piece
  7. Gutter guard cost per foot by type
  8. Worked example: 150 feet of aluminum vs copper
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

New gutters cost about $4 to $40 per linear foot installed in 2026, depending on the material (Angi, July 2026). HomeGuide’s typical range is $12 to $25 per foot with labor and materials. Aluminum runs $7 to $13 per foot installed according to Fixr and $10 to $20 according to HomeGuide; across the same two sources, vinyl runs $5 to $12 and copper $18 to $40. Materials alone for a DIY job cost about $2 to $9 per foot for vinyl or aluminum (This Old House, May 2026), and downspouts add about $7 to $14 per foot installed (Fixr). For 150 feet of aluminum gutter, that is about $1,050 to $3,000 before downspouts (150 × $7 to $20).

Prices updated October 2026.

Many cost sites mix installed and materials-only prices in one table. This guide keeps them apart, then covers cost per year of gutter life, downspouts, profiles, labor, parts, gutter guards and a 150-foot example. For whole-house totals, see our guide to how much new gutters cost.

Gutter cost per foot by material: installed vs DIY

We compared prices from seven cost sites (our editorial policy explains how we check figures). The installed columns use HomeGuide, which says its prices include labor and materials, and Fixr, whose per-foot prices roughly match its installed totals for 200 feet. The DIY column is This Old House’s materials-only estimate.

MaterialDIY materials per footInstalled per foot (HomeGuide)Installed per foot (Fixr)Source
Vinyl$2.28 to $3.03$8 to $12$5 to $10This Old House, HomeGuide, Fixr
Aluminum$2.15 to $8.51 (painted)$10 to $20$7 to $13This Old House, HomeGuide, Fixr
Steel$4.86 to $5.86 (galvanized)$10 to $35$7 to $12This Old House, HomeGuide, Fixr
Copper$11.43 to $31.34$25 to $40$18 to $32This Old House, HomeGuide, Fixr
ZincNot priced$35 to $45$16 to $29HomeGuide, Fixr
WoodNot priced$25 to $45$17 to $31HomeGuide, Fixr
Dates: This Old House May 2026, HomeGuide October 2025, Fixr January 2025. HomeGuide prices steel by gauge and finish, hence its wide range.

Why some sites show gutters from $3 a foot

Angi and NerdWallet list aluminum at $3 to $15 per foot and vinyl at $3 to $7 without saying whether labor is included. Those low ends sit close to DIY material prices, so read them as mostly material. Angi’s seamless gutter guide splits it out: aluminum material at $4 to $9 per foot plus $4 to $10 for labor on a one-story home, or about $8 to $19 all in. Homewyse prices a seamless run at $6.29 to $10.45 per foot (May 2026 data), before downspouts.

DIY vinyl materials cost roughly a quarter of HomeGuide’s installed price ($2.28 to $3.03 vs $8 to $12), and This Old House estimates DIY saves about $800 to $1,200 on a typical 16-hour job. The catch: Angi says pros form seamless gutters on site with a machine and DIY work voids most warranties, so DIY aluminum usually means sectional pieces. Our seamless gutters cost guide covers seamless pricing in detail.

What a per-foot price usually includes

  • Usually included: the gutter, hangers, end caps, corners and fittings. HomeGuide’s per-foot figures cover these plus professional installation.
  • Usually extra: downspouts, gutter guards, removing old gutters, fascia repair and permits. HomeGuide prices permits at $50 to $200 and fascia board at $5 to $12 per foot.

Lifespan and cost per year

A cheap gutter that wears out early can cost more over time. Below, the middle of HomeGuide’s installed price is divided by the middle of its lifespan range, using one source for both.

MaterialInstalled per foot (middle)Lifespan (middle)Per foot, per year150 ft, per yearSource
Copper$25 to $40 ($32.50)50 to 100 years (75)$0.43About $65HomeGuide
Aluminum$10 to $20 ($15)20 to 30 years (25)$0.60About $90HomeGuide
Steel$10 to $35 ($22.50)20 to 50 years (35)$0.64About $96HomeGuide
Vinyl$8 to $12 ($10)10 to 20 years (15)$0.67About $100HomeGuide
Zinc$35 to $45 ($40)30 to 80+ years (55)$0.73About $109HomeGuide
Wood$25 to $45 ($35)15 to 50 years (32.5)$1.08About $162HomeGuide
Per foot, per year = middle price ÷ middle lifespan. Example: aluminum $15 ÷ 25 years = $0.60, × 150 feet = $90.

Cost per year of gutter life, 150 feet installed

Copper: about $65 a year

Aluminum: about $90 a year

Steel: about $96 a year

Vinyl: about $100 a year

Zinc: about $109 a year

Wood: about $162 a year

Scale: $0 to $180 per year. Middle installed price ÷ middle lifespan × 150 feet. Source: HomeGuide (October 2025).

Copper comes out cheapest per year because it lasts so long, with aluminum next; vinyl’s short life cancels its low price. Steel hinges on lifespan: HomeGuide gives 20 to 50 years, Angi only 15 to 20 for galvanized. With Fixr’s lower prices and the same lifespans, 150 feet of steel works out to about $41 a year and copper $50, ahead of aluminum ($60) and vinyl ($75). If you may move within a decade, the up-front price matters more than lifespan.

Downspout cost per foot

Downspouts are usually priced on their own. Fixr’s gutter guide puts installation at $7.43 to $13.51 per linear foot, while its downspout guide gives a higher national range of $15 to $28. HomeGuide quotes $30 to $75 per downspout installed.

Downspout materialInstalled per footOne 12-ft downspoutSource
Vinyl (PVC)$5.79 to $10.53$69 to $126Fixr
Galvanized steel$6.31 to $24.51$76 to $294Fixr
Aluminum$7.52 to $31.79$90 to $381Fixr
Copper$20.56 to $62.63$247 to $752Fixr
Copper (Fixr copper gutter guide)$13 to $25$156 to $300Fixr
Fixr, updated January 2025. Fixr uses 12-foot downspouts in its own examples; a two-story wall needs longer runs.

Size matters more than the price per foot. This Old House says a standard 2×3-inch downspout drains about 600 sq ft of roof and a 3×4-inch one up to 1,200 sq ft, so a larger size can mean fewer downspouts. It also suggests at least two outlets on any run of 60 feet or more. Angi prices installed downspouts at about $6 per foot for 2×3 and $8 for 3×4 (September 2026).

K-style vs half-round, box and fascia gutters

K-style gutters have a flat back and a front shaped like crown molding; half-round gutters are a plain half circle, common on older homes. Fixr calls box gutters usually the most expensive profile, and Angi says the same of custom fascia.

Profile or optionPrice per footSource
K-style, installed$8 to $15Angi
Half-round, installed$9 to $17Angi
Half-round over K-styleAdd $1 to $2HomeGuide
Copper K-style vs half-round, installed$26 to $37 vs $27 to $40Fixr
Custom fascia$6 to $40NerdWallet, Forbes Home
BoxNo per-foot price publishedFixr
Seamless over sectionalAdd $3 to $5 or moreHomeGuide
Painting or color matchingAdd $1 to $4 or moreHomeGuide

Half-round also carries less water. This Old House rates a 5-inch K-style gutter at up to 5,520 sq ft of drainage area against 2,500 sq ft for a 5-inch half-round, and 7,960 versus 3,840 sq ft at 6 inches. Half-round may need a bigger size to do the same job, so choose it for looks rather than savings.

Labor cost per foot and number of stories

Height drives labor; Angi’s per-foot labor rates below come from its seamless gutter guide. Crews that bill hourly charge about $75 an hour (Angi), and HomeGuide says a simple one-story job takes 4 to 6 hours and an average home 1 to 2 days.

Labor itemPrice per footSource
Pro labor, one story$4 to $10Angi
Pro labor, two stories or more$5 to $17Angi
Two-story vs one-story, installed priceAdd $1 to $3 or moreHomeGuide
Copper labor, seamed or seamless$1 to $4 or $4 to $7Fixr
Removing old gutters$1.31 to $2.38 (Fixr); $1 to $2 (Forbes Home)Fixr, Forbes Home

Location matters too. Angi’s per-foot ranges run from $4 to $20 in Arizona to $6 to $40 in New York, and homes in heavy-rain areas can pay up to 50% more. HomeGuide adds that hard roof access can raise the price 10% to 30%, and limited access around the house raises labor 15% to 25%.

Gutter parts priced per piece

Parts are sold by the piece. This Old House lists these retail ranges from The Home Depot; for a per-foot hanger cost, Angi recommends a hanger at least every 3 feet, or every 2 feet where snow is heavy.

PartPrice eachPer foot or countSource
Hangers or brackets$2 to $17$0.67 to $5.67 per foot at 3-ft spacing; $1 to $8.50 at 2-ft spacingThis Old House; spacing from Angi
End caps$2 to $10One per open gutter endThis Old House
Elbows$4 to $8Top and bottom of each downspoutThis Old House
Splash blocks$6 to $66One per downspoutThis Old House
Downspout extensions$2 to $17One per downspoutFixr
Hanger math: $2 ÷ 3 ft = $0.67 and $17 ÷ 3 ft = $5.67; $2 ÷ 2 ft = $1 and $17 ÷ 2 ft = $8.50.

Gutter guard cost per foot by type

Installed gutter guards cost $6 to $13 per linear foot (Angi) or $15 to $45 (HomeGuide). Angi’s prices by type, below, mix installed and product-only figures; it lists labor separately at $2 to $6 per foot.

Guard typePrice per footSource
Plastic screen$0.40 to $1Angi
Metal mesh$1 to $4Angi
Foam insertAbout $2Angi
BrushAbout $3Angi
Reverse curve$3.50 to $6.50Angi
Surface tension cover$4 to $8Angi
Micro-meshAbout $9Angi
Angi, updated October 2026.

Guards reduce cleaning but do not end it. Our gutter cleaning cost guide works out when guards pay for themselves.

Worked example: 150 feet of aluminum vs copper

HomeGuide puts a 1,500 sq ft single-story home at about 150 linear feet of gutter. Say it needs four 12-foot downspouts (48 feet) and the old gutters removed:

Line itemMathAluminumCopperSource
Gutters150 ft × $10 to $20 (aluminum) or $25 to $40 (copper)$1,500 to $3,000$3,750 to $6,000HomeGuide
Downspouts48 ft × $7.43 to $13.51 (Fixr average) or $13 to $25 (copper)$357 to $648$624 to $1,200Fixr
Remove old guttersFlat fee$150 to $300$150 to $300Angi
Total$2,007 to $3,948$4,524 to $7,500
Cost per yearMiddle of total ÷ 25 years (aluminum) or 75 years (copper)About $119About $80HomeGuide lifespans

Copper costs $2,517 to $3,552 more up front but about $39 less per year at HomeGuide’s middle lifespans. Doing the same 150 feet yourself in vinyl would cost about $342 to $455 in gutter materials (150 × $2.28 to $3.03, This Old House), plus downspouts and parts.

Related calculator: our gutter cost calculator works out gutter length, downspouts and the cost of new gutters from your roof shape.

Common questions

How much do gutters cost per foot installed?

About $4 to $40 per linear foot depending on material, according to Angi. HomeGuide’s typical range is $12 to $25 per foot, and aluminum runs $7 to $13 (Fixr) or $10 to $20 (HomeGuide).

How much do copper gutters cost per foot?

Installed copper gutters cost $18 to $32 per foot according to Fixr and $25 to $40 according to HomeGuide. Copper downspouts add $13 to $25 per foot installed (Fixr).

How much does a downspout cost per foot?

Fixr puts downspout installation at $7.43 to $13.51 per linear foot on average; by material it lists $5.79 to $10.53 for vinyl and $20.56 to $62.63 for copper. HomeGuide quotes $30 to $75 per downspout installed.

Is it cheaper to install gutters yourself?

Yes. This Old House prices DIY vinyl materials at $2.28 to $3.03 per foot, against $8 to $12 installed (HomeGuide), and estimates DIY saves about $800 to $1,200 on a typical job. Angi notes that DIY work voids most seamless gutter warranties.

How much is gutter installation labor per foot?

Angi puts pro labor at $4 to $10 per linear foot on a one-story home and $5 to $17 on two stories or more. Crews that bill by the hour charge about $75 an hour.

How much do gutter guards cost per foot?

Angi puts installed gutter guards at $6 to $13 per linear foot, and HomeGuide at $15 to $45. By type, Angi lists foam inserts at about $2 and micro-mesh at about $9 per foot.

Sources

More guides in Gutters.