How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost? (2026 Prices by House Size)

Gutter full of wet leaves under a metal guard, from our gutter cleaning cost guide
In this guide
  1. Average gutter cleaning cost
  2. Gutter cleaning cost by number of stories
  3. Cost by gutter length and stories
  4. Gutter cleaning cost by home size
  5. What's included, and common add-ons
  6. What raises the price
  7. How often to clean, and your yearly cost
  8. Worked example: two-story house, cleaned twice a year
  9. Gutter guards vs paying for cleaning
  10. DIY gutter cleaning: cost and ladder safety
  11. How to save on gutter cleaning
  12. Common questions
  13. Sources

Gutter cleaning costs about $119 to $234 for most homes in 2026, with a national average of $168 (Angi, August 2026). HomeGuide puts the average at $175 and the typical job at $100 to $250. Priced by length, expect about $0.95 to $2.25 per linear foot, so 200 feet of gutter on a two-story house comes to about $200 to $370 (200 × $1.00 to $1.85, Angi’s two-story rate).

Prices updated October 2026.

Two things set most of the price: how many feet of gutter you have and how high they are. This guide compares published prices from six cost sites, then breaks them down by stories, gutter length and home size. It also covers add-ons such as clogged downspouts, what pushes a quote up, how often to clean, a full-year budget, gutter guards and safe DIY cleaning.

Average gutter cleaning cost

We compared prices from Angi, HomeGuide, Forbes Home, Fixr and Homewyse (see our editorial policy for how we check figures). Angi and HomeGuide land within $7 of each other. Forbes Home is higher at $230 and Fixr higher still at $300; Fixr’s top figure of $650 is for 200 feet of hard-to-reach gutters with a clogged downspout and some repairs.

GuideAverageTypical rangePer linear footSource
Angi (August 2026)$168$119 to $234$0.95 to $2.25Angi
HomeGuide (November 2025)$175$100 to $250$0.50 to $2.50HomeGuide
Forbes Home (April 2025)$230$100 to $360$0.40 to $0.90; up to $2.15 on hard jobsForbes Home
Fixr (January 2025)$300$200 to $400$0.70 to $3.20Fixr
Homewyse (January 2026)n/an/a$1.10 to $1.35Homewyse
Published prices checked October 2026. Dates show when each source last updated its page.

This Old House quotes a higher average of about $360 per appointment and a range of $191 to $529, but its prices by story match Angi’s. At the low end, HomeGuide lists $70 as a minimum and Fixr puts a quick 100-foot, single-story clean at around $70.

Gutter cleaning cost by number of stories

Height changes the job more than anything else. A one-story ranch can be done from a short ladder, while a three-story house needs taller ladders, more setup time and more risk. Every source prices taller homes higher.

StoriesAngiHomeGuideForbes HomeFixr (150 ft)
One story$145 to $250$70 to $200$100 to $200$150 to $225
Two stories$180 to $360$100 to $275$140 to $260$225 to $375
Three stories$210 to $450$130 to $400$180 to $360$375 to $480
Price per visit. Fixr’s column is for 150 linear feet of gutter.

Per-foot rates by story follow the same pattern:

StoriesAngiHomeGuideForbes HomeFixr
One story$0.95 to $1.25$0.50 to $1.50$0.40 to $1.00$0.70 to $1.50
Two stories$1.00 to $1.85$0.75 to $2.00$0.60 to $1.60$1.50 to $2.50
Three stories$1.25 to $2.25$1.25 to $2.50$0.80 to $2.00$2.50 to $3.20
Price per linear foot of gutter.

Gutter cleaning cost per visit by number of stories

One story (Angi): $145 to $250

One story (HomeGuide): $70 to $200

Two stories (Angi): $180 to $360

Two stories (HomeGuide): $100 to $275

Three stories (Angi): $210 to $450

Three or more stories (HomeGuide): $130 to $400

Scale: $0 to $500 per visit. Sources: Angi (August 2026), HomeGuide (November 2025).

Cost by gutter length and stories

Most sites give a price by stories or a price per foot, but not both. The table below multiplies Angi’s per-foot rates by common gutter lengths, so you can find your house by height and length.

Gutter lengthOne story ($0.95 to $1.25/ft)Two stories ($1.00 to $1.85/ft)Three stories ($1.25 to $2.25/ft)Source
100 ft$95 to $125$100 to $185$125 to $225Angi rates
150 ft$143 to $188$150 to $278$188 to $338Angi rates
200 ft$190 to $250$200 to $370$250 to $450Angi rates
250 ft$238 to $313$250 to $463$313 to $563Angi rates
300 ft$285 to $375$300 to $555$375 to $675Angi rates
Rounded to the nearest dollar. Small jobs can hit a company’s minimum charge instead.

How many feet of gutter does your house have?

Angi says most homes have about 125 to 200 linear feet of gutters, and HomeGuide puts it at 150 to 200. Fixr’s rule of thumb is about 10 feet of gutter for every 100 square feet of home, so a 1,500 sq ft house has about 150 feet. For a closer number, measure each roof edge that carries a gutter, or use our gutter cost calculator, which works out gutter length from your roof shape.

Gutter cleaning cost by home size

Some companies quote by square footage instead. HomeGuide’s prices by home size are below, with the gutter length you would expect from Fixr’s 10-feet-per-100-square-feet rule. Angi notes that some pros charge about $0.40 per square foot for the first floor and $0.80 for the second.

Home sizeLikely gutter lengthCleaning costSource
Up to 1,000 sq ftUp to 100 ft$70 to $100HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule
1,000 to 1,500 sq ft100 to 150 ft$70 to $150HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule
1,500 to 2,000 sq ft150 to 200 ft$75 to $200HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule
2,000 to 2,500 sq ft200 to 250 ft$100 to $250HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule
2,500 to 3,000 sq ft250 to 300 ft$125 to $300HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule
3,000 to 3,500 sq ft300 to 350 ft$150 to $350HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule
3,500 to 4,000 sq ft350 to 400 ft$175 to $400HomeGuide; length from Fixr rule

What’s included, and common add-ons

A standard cleaning usually covers:

  • Scooping or blowing leaves and debris out of every gutter
  • Bagging the debris, then hauling it away or leaving it for yard waste
  • Flushing the gutters with water to check that they drain
  • A quick look for sagging, leaks or loose hangers

Fixr says downspouts that are not clogged are part of the standard flat-rate quote. Anything beyond that is usually priced as an add-on:

Add-onTypical costSource
Clearing a clogged downspout$50 to $100 (Angi, Fixr); $60 to $150 when heavily clogged (HomeGuide)Angi, Fixr, HomeGuide
Removing gutter guards to clean$30 to $80 extraHomeGuide
Hauling debris away$20 to $35 extra at some companiesHomeGuide
Small gutter repairs$100 to $250 (Fixr); $100 to $450 (HomeGuide); $240 to $480 (Angi)Fixr, HomeGuide, Angi
Gutter inspection on its ownAbout $100Forbes Home
Roof cleaning$250 to $600 (HomeGuide); $650 to $1,100 with gutter cleaning (Fixr)HomeGuide, Fixr

Tipping is optional. Angi mentions $10 to $20 per cleaner as a common tip.

What raises the price

Labor makes up about 70% of the bill (Angi, Forbes Home), so anything that slows the crew down shows up in the quote:

  • Neglected gutters. Heavily clogged gutters can cost 10% to 50% more (Angi, Forbes Home).
  • Peak season. Booking in the busy fall rush can add 10% to 50% (Angi).
  • Steep or sloped roofs. Angi lists about 15% more for a steep roof. Forbes Home gives 5% to 10% for a slope on one side and about 15% for very steep slopes.
  • Seamed gutters. Debris snags on every joint. Angi prices seamed gutters at $165 to $250 to clean versus $120 to $175 for seamless, and Forbes Home says seamed runs about 10% to 20% more. If you are replacing gutters anyway, that is one more point for seamless gutters.
  • Hard access. Landscaping that blocks ladder spots adds 5% to 10% (Forbes Home).
  • Hourly billing. Companies that charge by the hour quote $40 to $80 (HomeGuide) or $50 to $150 per hour (Forbes Home).

How often to clean, and your yearly cost

How often depends mostly on the trees around your house. Angi’s guide by tree cover:

SituationCleanings per yearSource
Average home1 to 2 (spring or early fall)Angi
Oak trees nearby2 or moreAngi
Pine trees nearby4Angi
Gutters with guards or screens1 or moreAngi

Fixr, Forbes Home and This Old House all recommend about twice a year, and Fixr and Forbes Home name spring and fall. HomeGuide suggests two to three times a year, or before your rainiest season. For a two-story house with 200 feet of gutter at Angi’s two-story per-foot rate ($200 to $370 per visit), a year adds up like this:

Cleanings per yearYearly costMathSource
1$200 to $3701 × $200 to $370Angi rates
2$400 to $7402 × $200 to $370Angi rates
3$600 to $1,1103 × $200 to $370Angi rates
4$800 to $1,4804 × $200 to $370Angi rates

Worked example: two-story house, cleaned twice a year

Say you have a two-story house with 180 feet of gutter. The fall cleaning finds two clogged downspouts, and the company charges to haul debris away. The spring visit is a plain cleaning. Using the rates above:

Line itemMathLowHighSource
Fall cleaning180 ft × $1.00 to $1.85$180$333Angi
Two clogged downspouts2 × $50 to $100$100$200Angi
Debris haulingFlat fee$20$35HomeGuide
Fall visit total$300$568
Spring cleaning180 ft × $1.00 to $1.85$180$333Angi
Year total$480$901

Keeping downspouts clear between visits is the easiest way to keep the fall bill closer to the low end.

Gutter guards vs paying for cleaning

Angi puts gutter guard installation at $6 to $13 per linear foot, or $1,200 to $2,600 for 200 feet, with a national average of $1,521. Guards do not end cleaning: Angi says experts still recommend a cleaning at least once every two years, and HomeGuide says removing guards for it adds $30 to $80.

For the 200-foot, two-story house cleaned twice a year ($400 to $740), switching to one cleaning every two years with guard removal costs about $115 to $225 a year (($200 + $30) ÷ 2 to ($370 + $80) ÷ 2). That saves about $285 to $515 a year, so guards would pay for themselves in roughly 2 years ($1,200 ÷ $515) to 9 years ($2,600 ÷ $285). If your guards still need a yearly cleaning, as Angi’s frequency table suggests, that costs $230 to $450 a year, the saving drops to about $170 to $290, and payback stretches to about 4 years ($1,200 ÷ $290) to 15 years ($2,600 ÷ $170). Angi’s own estimate is a saving of $120 to $500 a year. Guards make the most sense on homes under heavy tree cover, where cleanings are most frequent. Our guide to new gutter costs compares guard types and prices.

DIY gutter cleaning: cost and ladder safety

Doing it yourself costs little beyond your time if you already own a ladder. Forbes Home puts an extension ladder at $100 to $500. Add work gloves, a gutter scoop, a bucket or tarp and a garden hose. A pro crew usually finishes in 30 minutes to an hour, and two to three hours on homes over 5,000 sq ft (This Old House).

The real cost is risk. The American Ladder Institute, citing the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, reports that about 500,000 people a year are treated for ladder-related injuries and about 300 of those incidents are fatal. If you do it yourself, follow OSHA’s ladder rules:

  • Set the right angle. Place the base a quarter of the ladder’s working length out from the wall, about 1 foot out for every 4 feet up.
  • Keep three points of contact (two hands and a foot, or two feet and a hand) while climbing.
  • Keep your body near the middle of the rungs and face the ladder while you climb.
  • Stay off the top three rungs of an extension ladder.
  • Keep metal ladders away from power lines, and check for overhead lines before you move the ladder.

Beyond OSHA’s rules, move the ladder instead of leaning out, and use a ladder stabilizer that rests on the roof instead of the gutter. A helper at the base and a dry, calm day lower the risk further.

Our advice: clean a one-story house yourself if you are comfortable on a ladder. For two stories or more, hire a pro. A few hundred dollars a year is cheap compared with a fall.

How to save on gutter cleaning

  • Book before the fall rush. Peak-season jobs can cost 10% to 50% more (Angi).
  • Don’t let them fill up. Regular cleanings avoid the 10% to 50% premium for heavily clogged gutters.
  • Ask about a yearly plan. Some companies discount two or more scheduled visits, so ask when you get a quote.
  • Team up with neighbors. Some companies lower the price when they can do several houses on one street.
  • Trim overhanging branches. Fewer leaves in the gutters means fewer cleanings.

Related calculator: our gutter cost calculator works out gutter length, downspouts and the cost of new gutters from your roof shape.

Related guides: gutter cost per foot covers new gutter prices by material, and how much new gutters cost prices whole-house jobs by size and stories.

Common questions

How much does it cost to clean gutters on a two-story house?

Angi puts it at $180 to $360 per visit, or $1.00 to $1.85 per linear foot. HomeGuide gives $100 to $275. A two-story house with 200 feet of gutter comes to about $200 to $370 at Angi’s rate.

How much is gutter cleaning per foot?

About $0.95 to $2.25 per linear foot (Angi), depending mostly on how many stories the house has. HomeGuide gives $0.50 to $2.50, and Homewyse $1.10 to $1.35 (January 2026).

How often should gutters be cleaned?

Once or twice a year for most homes, according to Angi, and about four times a year near pine trees. Fixr, Forbes Home and This Old House recommend about twice a year; Fixr and Forbes Home name spring and fall.

Does gutter cleaning include downspouts?

Fixr says downspouts that are not clogged are part of the standard quote. Clearing a clogged downspout is usually an add-on of $50 to $100 (Angi, Fixr), or $60 to $150 if heavily clogged (HomeGuide).

How long does gutter cleaning take?

About 30 minutes to an hour for a typical home, and two to three hours for homes over 5,000 sq ft, according to This Old House.

Are gutter guards worth it compared with cleaning?

Often, on homes with heavy tree cover. Angi prices guards at $6 to $13 per linear foot installed and says they may save $120 to $500 a year in cleaning, though gutters still need cleaning about once every two years.

Sources

More guides in Gutters.