Garage Door Installation Cost (2026): New Door Prices Installed

Suburban house with two white raised-panel garage doors and a driveway
In this guide
  1. Average garage door installation cost in 2026
  2. Garage door cost by size
  3. Garage door cost by material
  4. Insulated vs non-insulated garage doors
  5. Labor and installation line items
  6. Worked example: a two-car door replacement
  7. Repair or replace?
  8. Does a new garage door add value?
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

A new garage door costs about $700 to $3,500 installed in 2026, and Angi puts the national average at $1,231. A single door runs $700 to $2,700 and a double door $1,000 to $3,500 with labor (HomeGuide, Jul 2025), while most Angi customers paid $754 to $1,707 across 15,434 projects (Angi, Sep 2026). An insulated 16×7 two-car door with labor and haul-away comes to about $1,450 to $3,750: a $1,200 to $3,000 insulated door (HomeGuide, Oct 2025) + $200 to $500 labor (Angi) + $50 to $250 removal (HomeGuide). A new opener adds $300 to $900 (HomeGuide).

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide prices a new garage door by size, material and insulation level, then breaks a quote into its line items: labor, removal of the old door, tracks, springs, the opener and permits. It ends with a worked quote, a repair-or-replace check and what a new door does for resale value. We compared prices from Angi, HomeGuide, Fixr, This Old House, Forbes Home and NerdWallet, plus R-values that Clopay, Amarr and Wayne Dalton publish for their own doors (see our editorial policy). Every source was opened in October 2026; the month in parentheses is the date each page shows.

Average garage door installation cost in 2026

Angi, This Old House, NerdWallet and Fixr all put a typical door, hung by a pro, somewhere between about $700 and $2,000. Their full ranges differ because some include insulation, windows or an opener and some do not.

SourceAverageTypical rangePage date
Angi$1,231$754 to $1,707 typical; up to $8,000 with add-onsSep 2026
This Old House$1,400$1,151 to $1,869Mar 2026
NerdWallet$750 to $1,700$250 to $3,000+Feb 2026
HomeGuide$700 to $3,500Single $700 to $2,700; double $1,000 to $3,500Jul 2025
Fixr$993$700 to $2,000 typical; $474 to $4,118 extremesJan 2025
Forbes Home$1,200 with labor$260 to $2,300+Jun 2024

Fixr and Forbes Home are the oldest pages here, so lean on Angi, This Old House and NerdWallet for a 2026 budget.

Garage door cost by size

Width is one of the biggest price drivers. Common sizes are 8×7 or 9×7 for a single door and 16×7 for a double; Forbes Home uses 8×7 and 16×7 as its single and double examples. HomeGuide says installation labor stays at $150 to $700 whatever the door size (HomeGuide, Jul 2025), so size shows up mainly in the price of the door itself. For 8×7, 9×7 and 16×7 the installed column shows HomeGuide’s single and double door ranges from its replacement guide, which top out below its most expensive door-only prices; for the other sizes it adds that labor range to the door price.

Door size (W x H, feet)Door onlyInstalledSource
Single, 8×7$250 to $2,200 (HomeGuide); $400 to $900 (Fixr)$700 to $2,700 for a single doorHomeGuide, Fixr
Single, 9×7$300 to $2,400$700 to $2,700 for a single doorHomeGuide
Double, 16×7$600 to $3,800 (HomeGuide); $650 to $3,600 (Fixr)$1,000 to $3,500 for a double doorHomeGuide, Fixr
Double, 16×8$700 to $4,000 (HomeGuide); $700 to $5,000 (Fixr)$850 to $4,700 ($700 + $150; $4,000 + $700)HomeGuide, Fixr
Oversized, 18×7$700 to $4,500$850 to $5,200 ($700 + $150; $4,500 + $700)HomeGuide
Oversized, 20×8$1,200 to $6,000$1,350 to $6,700 ($1,200 + $150; $6,000 + $700)HomeGuide
Tall, 12×12 (RV style)$600 to $1,500 (Fixr)$750 to $2,200 ($600 + $150; $1,500 + $700)Fixr, HomeGuide labor

The low ends differ because HomeGuide’s door-only ranges start at $250, its price for a basic single-layer steel door, while Fixr’s start higher. None of the sources we checked prices a door taller than 12 feet, so get a written quote for a motorhome-height opening.

One double door or two singles?

Garage setupCost rangeSource
One-car$500 to $3,000 (Angi); $1,093 to $1,674 (This Old House)Angi, This Old House
Two-car, one double door$800 to $5,000 (Angi); $2,186 to $3,348 for a two-car garage (This Old House)Angi, This Old House
Two-car, two single doors$1,200 to $4,900Angi
Three-car, one double and one single$1,400 to $7,000 (Angi); $1,700 to $6,200 installed (HomeGuide)Angi, HomeGuide
Three-car, three single doors$1,700 to $7,200Angi

Two singles start higher in Angi’s data ($1,200 against $800 for one double), since there are two doors to hang. The upside is that one broken spring or opener only shuts one bay.

Garage door cost by material

Steel and aluminum are the cheapest to install; wood and glass sit at the top. HomeGuide’s figures include installation. Angi gives a cost range per door without saying whether labor is in it, so read the two price columns as separate views rather than adding them.

MaterialInstalled (HomeGuide, Jul 2025)Per door (Angi, Sep 2026)Lifespan (HomeGuide)Source
Steel$700 to $2,500$650 to $3,20010 to 20 yearsHomeGuide, Angi
Aluminum$800 to $2,500$600 to $2,9008 to 20 yearsHomeGuide, Angi
Fiberglass$1,000 to $2,100$800 to $2,70020 to 30 yearsHomeGuide, Angi
VinylNot listed$800 to $2,500Not listedAngi
Composite (faux wood)$1,200 to $2,800$650 to $4,80010 to 20 yearsHomeGuide, Angi
Wood$1,200 to $4,000$900 to $4,5008 to 12 years (solid wood)HomeGuide, Angi
Glass$2,500 to $6,000 ($3,000 to $8,400 single in HomeGuide’s Sep 2025 glass guide)$2,500 to $8,0008 to 10 years in this table, but 20 to 30 for aluminum doors in HomeGuide’s April 2026 aluminum guide; see our glass garage door guideHomeGuide, Angi

New garage door: installed cost by material

Steel: $700 to $2,500

Aluminum: $800 to $2,500

Fiberglass: $1,000 to $2,100

Composite: $1,200 to $2,800

Wood: $1,200 to $4,000

Scale: $0 to $5,000 per door, installed. Source: HomeGuide (July 2025 page, seen October 2026). Glass is left out here and priced in the table above.

  • Steel: priced mostly by its layers. HomeGuide lists the door alone at $250 to $1,400 for single-layer, $400 to $2,000 for double-layer and $500 to $4,000 for triple-layer steel.
  • Wood: a premade wood door runs $1,000 to $3,000 and a custom one $2,000 to $8,000, door only (HomeGuide). HomeGuide also gives solid wood one of the shortest lifespans, 8 to 12 years.
  • Composite: sold as faux wood. This Old House lists composite at $650 to $4,740, close to Angi’s $650 to $4,800.
  • Fiberglass and vinyl: Angi and NerdWallet both list fiberglass at $800 to $2,700 and vinyl at $800 to $2,500 per door.

Cost per year of life

Dividing the midpoint installed price by the midpoint lifespan shows what each material costs you per year. Both inputs come from HomeGuide, so the comparison is like for like.

MaterialMidpoint installedMidpoint lifespanCost per yearSource
Fiberglass($1,000 + $2,100) ÷ 2 = $1,550(20 + 30) ÷ 2 = 25 years$1,550 ÷ 25 = $62HomeGuide
Steel($700 + $2,500) ÷ 2 = $1,600(10 + 20) ÷ 2 = 15 years$1,600 ÷ 15 = $107HomeGuide
Aluminum($800 + $2,500) ÷ 2 = $1,650(8 + 20) ÷ 2 = 14 years$1,650 ÷ 14 = $118HomeGuide
Composite($1,200 + $2,800) ÷ 2 = $2,000(10 + 20) ÷ 2 = 15 years$2,000 ÷ 15 = $133HomeGuide
Solid wood($1,200 + $4,000) ÷ 2 = $2,600(8 + 12) ÷ 2 = 10 years$2,600 ÷ 10 = $260HomeGuide

On these numbers fiberglass is the cheapest per year and solid wood costs about four times as much. HomeGuide’s newer aluminum guide (April 2026) gives aluminum 20 to 30 years, which would bring it to $1,650 ÷ 25 = $66 a year. Real lifespans swing with climate and care: HomeGuide and This Old House both give 15 to 30 years for a typical door overall.

Insulated vs non-insulated garage doors

Insulation usually adds a few hundred dollars to a single door and more to a double. Angi puts the average insulated door at $1,500 against about $1,200 for a non-insulated one, a $300 gap (Angi, Sep 2026). HomeGuide’s installed ranges (Oct 2025) show the spread by size:

  • One-car: $550 to $1,300 non-insulated vs $750 to $1,900 insulated.
  • Two-car: $800 to $1,800 non-insulated vs $1,500 to $3,700 or more insulated.
  • By R-value: Fixr prices a steel door at about $600 at R-8 and about $1,000 at R-16 (Fixr, Jan 2025).
  • Retrofit kit: $50 to $200 to insulate an existing door yourself (HomeGuide), though Angi notes a DIY job may not match a factory-insulated door.

R-value tiers

Garage doors fall into four rough tiers. The R-values below are the makers’ own published figures for specific models. Angi prices polystyrene doors at $400 to $1,100 and polyurethane doors at $700 to $1,600 or more, without saying whether installation is included.

TierTypical buildExample R-values (maker’s figure)Price signalSource
No insulationSingle layer of steelR-0 to R-2$550 to $1,300 installed, one-carHomeGuide
PolystyreneSteel with foam board, 2 or 3 layersAmarr Lincoln R-6.48 to R-9.05; Clopay Canyon Ridge Elements R-6.5$400 to $1,100 per doorAmarr, Clopay, Angi
Polyurethane, standardFoamed-in-place polyurethane coreWayne Dalton 9100 R-9; 9605 R-10; 8300 R-12.12$700 to $1,600+ per doorWayne Dalton, Angi
Polyurethane, highThicker core or extra layersWayne Dalton 8500 R-16.22; Clopay Classic and Gallery Steel up to R-18.4; Clopay Canyon Ridge Carriage House 5-layer R-20.4Steel door about $1,000 at R-16Wayne Dalton, Clopay, Fixr

One catch when you compare brands: a garage door R-value is calculated for a single door section, not measured on the whole door. Wayne Dalton says its U-factors are independently tested on complete doors under ANSI/DASMA 105, while its R-values are calculated section values. Clopay makes the same point, noting that U-factor also counts panels, joints, guides and thermal breaks across the full door. Compare R-value with R-value and U-factor with U-factor (lower U-factor is better).

Which R-value do you need?

  • Detached garage or mild climate: R-6 to R-10 (Clopay).
  • Attached garage that is not heated or cooled: R-6 to R-9 (HomeGuide); Clopay suggests R-10 to R-13 for attached garages or cold climates.
  • Heated or cooled garage: R-9 to R-13 (HomeGuide).
  • Garage converted to living space: R-14 and up (HomeGuide).
  • Extreme climate: R-15 or higher (Clopay).

Labor and installation line items

Most installers quote one bundled price, and Angi notes that only some break labor out as its own line. If your quote is itemized, these are the lines to expect.

Line itemTypical costSource
Installation labor$200 to $500, average $350Angi (Sep 2026), NerdWallet (Feb 2026)
Labor by door size$100 to $300 single; $375 to $575 doubleFixr (Jan 2025)
Remove and haul away old door$50 to $200, often free (Angi); $50 to $250 (HomeGuide)Angi, HomeGuide
Door, tracks and hardware package$400 to $1,100HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
New tracks on their own$50 to $200Fixr (Jan 2025)
New opener, installed$300 to $900HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Automatic door instead of manual$200 to $1,300 extra; converting an existing manual door can reach $2,000Angi (Sep 2026)
Electrician, if needed$50 to $100 per hourNerdWallet (Feb 2026)
Permit, where required$40 to $120 (Angi); $50 to $250 (HomeGuide)Angi, HomeGuide
Painting (optional)$100 to $700HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Resizing the opening (optional)$200 to $1,000+HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
  • Tracks: a full replacement normally swaps them. Angi says removal typically covers the old panels, hardware and tracks, and HomeGuide prices the door, tracks and hardware as one package.
  • Springs: ask whether new springs are in the price. If a broken spring is the only problem with your current door, price that first in our garage door spring replacement guide.
  • Opener: unit prices run from $130 to $200 for chain drive up to $550 to $640 for jackshaft (wall-mount) drive (Fixr). Openers last 10 to 15 years (HomeGuide), so a younger one can usually stay.
  • Time on site: 3 to 4 hours for a standard door (This Old House) or 3 to 6 hours (Angi).

Worked example: a two-car door replacement

Say you are replacing a non-insulated 16×7 steel door on an attached garage that you heat in winter. The new door is an insulated polyurethane steel door of about R-12, inside HomeGuide’s R-9 to R-13 band for a heated or cooled garage. The opener works, so you keep it. Each line below is a point inside a sourced range:

  • Insulated double door: $1,800 (HomeGuide door-only range for a two-car insulated door: $1,200 to $3,000+)
  • Installation labor: $350 (Angi average)
  • Remove and haul away the old door: $150 (HomeGuide range: $50 to $250)
  • Permit: $0 (not needed for most standard replacements, per Angi; budget $40 to $120 if your town asks)
  • Opener: $0 (existing unit kept)

Total: $1,800 + $350 + $150 = $2,300. That sits inside HomeGuide’s $1,500 to $3,700+ installed range for an insulated two-car door. Two common changes:

  • Add a new opener at the middle of HomeGuide’s $300 to $900 range, ($300 + $900) ÷ 2 = $600: $2,300 + $600 = $2,900.
  • Two insulated single doors instead at HomeGuide’s $750 to $1,900 each: 2 × $750 = $1,500 and 2 × $1,900 = $3,800, so $1,500 to $3,800 in total, before removal and any reframing to split the opening (HomeGuide prices resizing an opening at $200 to $1,000+).

Repair or replace?

A single broken part is rarely a reason to buy a whole door. Price the fix first, then compare it with the $700 to $2,700 (single) or $1,000 to $3,500 (double) that HomeGuide gives for a new door installed.

ProblemTypical repair costUsuallySource
Broken spring$150 to $350 torsion; $120 to $200 extensionRepair; see our spring guideHomeGuide (Jan 2026)
Door off track or bent track$200 to $350 to realign; $125 to $300 for new tracksRepair; see garage door off trackHomeGuide (Jan 2026)
Door will not open, opener at fault$100 to $200 to repair the openerRepair if the opener is under 10 to 15 years old; see garage door not openingHomeGuide (Jan 2026)
One dented or cracked panel$300 to $900 per panelRepair if a matching panel is still made; see panel replacementHomeGuide (Jan 2026)
Three or more damaged panels3 × $300 to $900 = $900 to $2,700Replace the doorHomeGuide
Rot, moisture soaking in, rusted track, poor sealNot pricedReplace the doorThis Old House

Three panels at $900 to $2,700 already overlap the full price of a new single door, which is why our panel guide suggests getting both quotes at two damaged panels and replacing the door at three or more. HomeGuide adds that a new door can make more sense when the old one has widespread damage, outdated safety features or needs frequent repairs. HomeGuide’s replacement guide also points to doors more than 15 to 20 years old.

Does a new garage door add value?

On paper, more than it costs. In the 2025 Cost vs Value report from the Journal of Light Construction, which tracks 28 projects across 119 US markets, garage door replacement had the highest share of cost recouped. The report’s project is a 16×7, four-section, high-tensile steel door, foam insulated to at least R-12, with insulated glass windows in the top section, new galvanized steel tracks, and the existing opener reused.

Project (2025 national average)Job costResale valueCost recoupedSource
Garage door replacement$4,672$12,507267.7%JLC Cost vs Value
Entry door replacement, steel$2,435$5,270216.4%JLC Cost vs Value
Siding replacement, vinyl$17,950$17,31396.5%JLC Cost vs Value
Window replacement, vinyl$22,073$16,65775.5%JLC Cost vs Value

Two cautions. The $4,672 job cost is well above the cost-guide averages earlier in this article, partly because the report prices an insulated door with windows and new tracks. And the resale value is the report’s national estimate, not a promise about your sale price. Even so, of the four exterior projects above it is the second-cheapest job and recoups the most.

Common questions

How much does it cost to install a new garage door?

Most homeowners pay $754 to $1,707, and the national average is $1,231, according to Angi (September 2026). HomeGuide gives $700 to $2,700 for a single door and $1,000 to $3,500 for a double door, installed.

How much does a 16×7 garage door cost installed?

HomeGuide prices a double door at $1,000 to $3,500 installed. The 16×7 door alone runs $600 to $3,800 (HomeGuide) or $650 to $3,600 (Fixr), and an insulated two-car door is $1,500 to $3,700 or more installed (HomeGuide).

Is an insulated garage door worth the extra cost?

It matters most for an attached garage. Angi puts the average insulated door at $1,500 against about $1,200 for a non-insulated one, and HomeGuide suggests R-6 to R-9 for an attached garage that is not heated or cooled.

How long does a new garage door last?

HomeGuide and This Old House both give 15 to 30 years. By material, HomeGuide lists 20 to 30 years for fiberglass, 10 to 20 for steel and 8 to 12 for solid wood.

Do you need a permit to replace a garage door?

Usually not for a like-for-like swap. Angi says most standard replacements do not need one and that a permit costs $40 to $120 where required; HomeGuide gives $50 to $250 for permits and inspection.

How long does garage door installation take?

About 3 to 4 hours for a standard door, according to This Old House. Angi gives 3 to 6 hours, and HomeGuide gives the same for a same-size, same-type swap.

Sources