Glass Garage Doors: Cost, Pros & Cons (2026)

White modern house with two black-framed full-view glass garage doors
In this guide
  1. Glass garage door cost by size
  2. Cost by glass type
  3. Frame materials and finishes
  4. Privacy, security and insulation
  5. Pros and cons of glass garage doors
  6. Upkeep, repairs and lifespan
  7. Worked example: 16 x 7 ft full-view door
  8. Who a glass garage door suits
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

A glass garage door costs about $2,500 to $8,000 installed in 2026, with a national average of about $4,500 (Angi, updated September 2026). HomeGuide puts a single-car glass door at $3,000 to $8,400 installed and a double-wide door at $5,200 to $11,800 or more (September 2025). For full-view aluminum doors, HomeGuide quotes $2,500 to $6,500 for a single and $4,000 to $8,500 for a double (April 2026). Moving from clear tempered to insulated dual-pane glass adds $500 to $1,500, so a $5,000 door becomes $5,500 to $6,500.

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide prices glass garage doors by size, glass type and frame, then covers privacy, security and insulation using R-values that manufacturers state for specific models. Prices come from Angi, HomeGuide, Fixr, This Old House and Bob Vila; specs from Clopay, Overhead Door, Amarr, Wayne Dalton, Garaga and Haas. Months in brackets are each page’s date; we checked all of them in October 2026 (see our editorial policy).

Glass garage door cost by size

Angi gives an average price for common sizes but does not say whether labor is included. HomeGuide lists the door alone, before labor, for two glass thicknesses.

Door sizeAngi average priceHomeGuide door only, 1/8 in. glassHomeGuide door only, 1/2 in. insulatedSource
8 x 7 ft (single)$4,000$2,800 to $4,000$3,500 to $5,100Angi, HomeGuide
9 x 7 ft (single)$4,100$3,700 to $4,900$4,000 to $6,200Angi, HomeGuide
16 x 7 ft (double)$6,500$5,000 to $9,000$6,800 to $10,000Angi, HomeGuide
16 x 8 ft (double)$7,100$6,200 to $9,200$7,000 to $10,700Angi, HomeGuide
Angi, September 2026. HomeGuide, September 2025 (door only, no labor).

Labor estimates differ. Angi says $700 to $1,500 (September 2026). HomeGuide gives $200 to $1,100 or more in its cost table but $400 to $2,500 or more in its text (September 2025). Standard doors cost less to hang: HomeGuide puts labor for a regular door at $200 to $500 (July 2025), and Angi says a glass door’s weight and complexity make installation harder. Angi adds that a three-car glass door can top $10,000.

Older or materials-only figures run lower. Fixr lists $900 to $2,000 for an 8 x 7 ft glass door and $1,500 to $4,500 for 16 x 7 ft, before labor (January 2025). Bob Vila gives $1,000 to $7,000 (May 2024). This Old House shows two figures that do not match, $1,800 to $6,070 and $1,284 to $1,412 (March 2026).

A standard single door runs $700 to $2,700 installed (HomeGuide, July 2025). That is a $1,700 midpoint (($700 + $2,700) ÷ 2) against $5,700 (($3,000 + $8,400) ÷ 2) for a single glass door. The same July 2025 HomeGuide page lists glass doors lower, at $2,500 to $6,000 installed. Our garage door installation cost guide covers steel, wood and insulated doors.

Cost by glass type

Clear tempered glass is standard, and every other glass is an upgrade. HomeGuide also prices whole doors by glass type, as does Angi.

Glass typeAdded to a full-view doorWhole door, installed (HomeGuide)Whole door, average (Angi)Source
Clear temperedBase price$3,700 to $8,400$4,000HomeGuide, Angi
Frosted or satin$200 to $600$4,700 to $10,300$4,400HomeGuide, Angi
Tinted$200 to $500n/an/aHomeGuide
Obscure or reed$300 to $800n/an/aHomeGuide
Mirrored$400 to $1,000n/an/aHomeGuide
Insulated dual-pane$500 to $1,500$4,800 to $11,100$5,000HomeGuide, Angi
Low-E insulated$800 to $2,000n/an/aHomeGuide
Laminatedn/a$4,200 to $9,100$5,200HomeGuide, Angi
Impact (hurricane)n/an/a$9,000 ($6,000 to $12,000)Angi
Acrylic or polycarbonate$100 to $300 lessn/an/aHomeGuide
Upgrade prices: HomeGuide aluminum door guide (April 2026). Whole-door prices: HomeGuide glass door guide (September 2025) and Angi (September 2026). n/a = not priced by that source.

Glass garage door installed cost by glass type

Tempered: $3,700 to $8,400

Laminated: $4,200 to $9,100

Frosted: $4,700 to $10,300

Insulated: $4,800 to $11,100

Scale: $0 to $12,000 per door, installed. Source: HomeGuide (September 2025, checked October 2026).

Thicker glass costs more. Angi prices an 8 x 7 ft door at $3,400 with 1/8-inch glass and $4,300 with 1/2-inch glass, a $900 step ($4,300 minus $3,400). On a 16 x 8 ft door the step is $1,150 ($8,850 minus $7,700).

  • Clear tempered: Used on most glass doors. HomeGuide says it is 4 to 5 times stronger than standard glass and breaks into small, dull pieces.
  • Frosted, tinted or mirrored: Cuts the view in. Angi suggests frosted glass for garage offices.
  • Insulated and low-E: Sealed multi-pane units. HomeGuide says dual-pane glass can cut heat loss through the door by up to 50% versus single-pane.
  • Laminated: 99% UV protection, less noise and better shatter resistance than tempered alone (HomeGuide).
  • Impact: Hurricane glass at 1.5 to 3 times the cost of other types; insurers may want a PG or DP rating (Angi).

Frame materials and finishes

Most full-view doors have anodized or powder-coated aluminum frames, which HomeGuide calls light and corrosion resistant. Angi also prices wood, vinyl, fiberglass and composite frames, and Amarr sells a steel-framed Classica Full View.

Frame materialGlass door costSource
Aluminum$2,500 to $5,500Angi
Vinyl$3,000 to $6,000Angi
Wood$4,000 to $7,000Angi
Composite wood$4,500 to $7,500Angi
Fiberglass$5,000 to $8,000Angi
Angi, September 2026. Angi does not price steel frames.

Anodized, painted or powder-coated

HomeGuide says anodizing adds $100 to $300 over standard paint on a full-view door, and custom colors add $200 to $1,000 (April 2026). Clopay says its bronze, black and dark bronze anodized finishes can add cost and lead time and may vary in color, and it suggests painted bronze for a more even bronze.

Door lineAnodized colorsPaint or powder coatSource
Clopay AvanteClear, bronze, black, dark bronzeWhite, bronze, chocolate; 1,500+ custom colorsClopay
Overhead Door 9910 and 9920Clear, light, medium and dark bronze, blackPowder coat, about 200 colorsOverhead Door
Haas RA 360Clear, black, dark bronze10 paint colors; 11 wood-grain powder coatsHaas
Makers’ product pages, checked October 2026. None list prices.

Parts of a full-view door

Each section is an aluminum frame of horizontal rails and vertical stiles holding the glass, and the sections hinge together as the door rolls up. Clopay’s Avante frame is 2-1/8 inches deep.

Diagram of a full-view glass garage doorTop railEnd stileCenter stileBottom railGlass panel (lite)Section jointOne section(4 on this door)Bottom sealAluminum frameGlass
Parts of a full-view aluminum and glass sectional garage door, not to scale. Panel counts and frame widths vary by maker and door size.

Privacy, security and insulation

Privacy

Clear glass shows everything inside. Garaga rates its glass from 0 to 5 for privacy:

Garaga glassPrivacy ratingLookSource
Clear0/5Full, clear viewGaraga
Tinted1/5Light gray, view softenedGaraga
Glue chip3/5Frosted textureGaraga
Satin or white sandblasted4/5Diffused light, frosted lookGaraga
Black satin4/5Dark mirror lookGaraga
Garaga glass guide (undated), checked October 2026.

For full privacy, Clopay offers solid aluminum panels instead of glass on its Avante line.

Security

Angi says a glass door is easier to break through than a solid wood or metal one. HomeGuide says laminated glass resists shattering better than tempered alone, and Angi calls impact glass more shatter resistant than standard glass. In high-wind areas, ask for a wind-load option such as Clopay WindCode, Amarr WindPro or Overhead Door WindStorm.

Insulation

Aluminum and glass insulate poorly. Overhead Door rates its residential Aluminum Full-View 9920 at R-0, even with insulated glass, though its commercial table lists the same door (Model 521) at R-2.6 with insulated glass and R-3.43 with low-E.

Door and optionStated R-valueU-factorSource
Overhead Door 9920, insulated glass0.30Overhead Door
Overhead Door 9920, low-E insulated glass0.28Overhead Door
Clopay Avante AXU, insulated frame, clear insulated glass3.8n/aClopay
Wayne Dalton 8855, insulated frameUp to 4.06As low as .28Wayne Dalton (Sweets listing)
Amarr Classica Full View (steel)13.35n/aAmarr
Overhead Door Thermacore 5760 (steel, for comparison)17.5.10Overhead Door
R-values as each maker states them; Overhead Door and Wayne Dalton use calculated door-section values. Overhead Door says U-factor is tested on the whole door (ANSI/DASMA 105) and is not the inverse of R-value.

Garaga notes that aluminum carries outdoor cold into the garage, and suggests at least R-12 for an attached garage heated to 46 to 50°F. No aluminum full-view door above comes close.

Pros and cons of glass garage doors

Pros

  • Daylight, which HomeGuide says can cut electricity use.
  • Modern curb appeal (HomeGuide, Angi).
  • No rust, rot or repainting (HomeGuide).
  • Wide choice: Haas lists 16 insulated and 14 single-pane glass options.

Cons

  • Price: a $5,700 midpoint for a single glass door versus $1,700 for a standard one (HomeGuide).
  • Insulation: R-0 to about R-4 for the aluminum full-view models above.
  • Weight: 300 to 400 pounds or more (Angi); some openings need reinforcement (HomeGuide).
  • Clear glass gives up privacy and security.

Upkeep, repairs and lifespan

HomeGuide’s aluminum door guide expects 20 to 30 years, with springs and openers due every 10 to 15 years, and prices a replacement glass panel at $100 to $500 and DIY weatherstripping at $20 to $80 every 2 to 5 years (April 2026). HomeGuide’s general garage door price guide gives glass doors a much shorter 8 to 10 years (July 2025). Angi says to confirm your opener can lift a glass door; heavy-duty openers cost $300 or more.

If the door stalls, see garage door not opening; if it jumps its rails, see garage door off track. For springs and damaged sections, see garage door spring replacement and garage door panel replacement.

Worked example: 16 x 7 ft full-view door

A sample budget for a double full-view aluminum door with clear insulated glass and an anodized frame:

Line itemLowHighSource
Full-view double door, door only$3,000$7,000HomeGuide (April 2026)
Insulated dual-pane glass$500$1,500HomeGuide (April 2026)
Anodized frame instead of painted$100$300HomeGuide (April 2026)
Installation labor$700$1,500Angi (September 2026)
Old door removal$50$250HomeGuide (September 2025)
New opener (optional)$300$900HomeGuide (September 2025)
Total$4,650$11,450Sum of rows
Low: $3,000 + $500 + $100 + $700 + $50 + $300 = $4,650. High: $7,000 + $1,500 + $300 + $1,500 + $250 + $900 = $11,450. Without the opener: $4,350 to $10,550.

The high end falls inside HomeGuide’s $5,200 to $11,800+ double-door range, and Angi’s $6,500 average for 16 x 7 ft sits within it.

Who a glass garage door suits

A good fit if:

  • Your house is modern; HomeGuide calls glass best for contemporary homes.
  • The garage is a gym, studio or office. Angi suggests frosted glass for offices and laminated for quieter living space.
  • The garage is unheated or your winters are mild.

Think twice if:

  • You heat the garage through cold winters.
  • You want clear glass but keep valuables in view of the street.
  • You need impact glass, which Angi prices at $6,000 to $12,000.
  • Budget is tight; see garage door installation cost for cheaper doors.

Common questions

How much does a full-view glass garage door cost?

HomeGuide prices a full-view aluminum door at $2,500 to $6,500 installed for a single and $4,000 to $8,500 for a double (April 2026). Angi’s average for a glass door is $4,500.

Are glass garage doors energy efficient?

Not very. Overhead Door rates its Aluminum Full-View 9920 at R-0 with insulated glass and Clopay’s insulated Avante AXU reaches R-3.8, versus R-17.5 for Overhead Door’s Thermacore 5760 steel door.

Can people see into a glass garage door?

With clear glass, yes. Garaga rates clear glass 0 out of 5 for privacy and satin glass 4 out of 5. HomeGuide says frosted glass adds $200 to $600 to a full-view door.

Are glass garage doors easy to break into?

Easier than solid wood or metal, says Angi. Most use tempered glass, which HomeGuide calls 4 to 5 times stronger than standard glass.

How long does a glass garage door last?

HomeGuide gives two answers: 20 to 30 years with proper maintenance in its aluminum door guide, but 8 to 10 years for glass doors in its general garage door price guide. Springs and openers need replacing every 10 to 15 years.

How much does it cost to replace one glass panel?

HomeGuide prices a replacement glass panel at $100 to $500 on an aluminum door (April 2026), and other glass door repairs at $150 to $350 or more. Replacing a whole door section costs more than a single pane.

Sources