Siding Repair Cost (2026): Patch, Board or Full Wall?

Weathered wood siding on a house wall partly covered by vines
In this guide
  1. Siding repair cost by size of damage
  2. Repair cost by siding material
  3. What caused the damage changes the price
  4. Labor rates, minimum fees and second-story work
  5. Matching faded or discontinued colors
  6. Will homeowners insurance pay for siding repair?
  7. When repair stops making sense
  8. Worked example: hail-damaged vinyl on one wall
  9. Common questions
  10. Sources

Siding repair costs about $367 to $1,520 for most jobs in 2026, with an average near $925 (HomeAdvisor, June 2026). Per square foot, vinyl repairs run $2 to $4, fiber cement $4 to $12 and wood $4 to $13 (HomeGuide, February 2026). A single small hole is usually a $50 to $100 fix, while repairing a 100 sq ft section of vinyl comes to about $200 to $400 (100 sq ft × $2 to $4).

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide prices siding repair by the size of the damage, then covers materials, causes, labor, color matching, insurance and when to replace instead. We compared prices from HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor, Fixr, This Old House, Bob Vila and Thumbtack (see our editorial policy).

Siding repair cost by size of damage

Small fixes are priced per job, so a minimum charge often sets the real price. Larger repairs are priced per square foot.

Size of damageTypical fixTypical costSource
Small hole or crack, DIYPatch kit or caulk$10 to $20 for a kitHomeGuide
Small hole, hired outPatch or caulk by a pro$50 to $100HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
One vinyl panelUnlock and swap the panel$8 to $60 per panel; minimums may applyHomeGuide
Contractor minimumSmallest job most pros book$244 to $454Fixr
Section of about 20 sq ftReplace several courses$256 to $476Fixr
Section of about 50 sq ftReplace a patch of wall$640 to $1,196Fixr
About 100 sq ftRepair a large patch$200 to $400 for vinyl (HomeGuide); $1,280 to $2,380 (Fixr)HomeGuide, Fixr
Full wall of 400 sq ftReplace the whole elevation$1,600 to $6,400 (400 × $4 to $16)HomeGuide rate
Whole house, 1,500 sq ftFull replacement$6,000 to $19,500HomeGuide

The sources disagree on mid-size jobs. Fixr’s all-in figures run well above HomeGuide’s per-foot repair rates. The 400 sq ft wall uses HomeGuide’s $4 to $16 rate for replacing whole sections, and This Old House prices board replacement at $7.50 to $15 per square foot.

Related calculator: If the damage covers a full wall or more, run your wall area through the siding cost calculator to see what new siding would cost before you commit to a large repair.

Repair cost by siding material

Vinyl is the cheapest to fix, while masonry and stucco sit at the top. HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor publish similar ranges.

MaterialRepair per sq ft (HomeGuide)Repair per sq ft (HomeAdvisor)Source
Vinyl$2 to $4$2 to $4HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Aluminum$3 to $6$5 to $7HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Fiber cement$4 to $12$3 to $11HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Wood$4 to $13$4 to $13HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Brick$5 to $17$6 to $18HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Stone$10 to $26$10 to $30HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Stucco$8 to $50$9 to $50HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor

Siding repair: cost per square foot by material

Vinyl: $2 to $4

Aluminum: $3 to $6

Fiber cement: $4 to $12

Wood: $4 to $13

Brick: $5 to $17

Stone: $10 to $26

Scale: $0 to $30 per sq ft. Stucco ($8 to $50) runs past this scale. Source: HomeGuide (February 2026).

Vinyl siding repair cost

Siding panel replacement cost for vinyl is $8 to $60 per panel (HomeGuide), with $50 to $100 to fix a hole and $4 to $12 per square foot when a larger area has to be replaced. Thumbtack reports most vinyl repair jobs at $283 to $1,089 and says one cracked panel might run about $106.

Hardie board and fiber cement siding repair cost

Fiber cement is the material in James Hardie siding. HomeGuide prices fiber cement repair at $4 to $12 per square foot, or $400 to $1,200 per 100 sq ft. HomeAdvisor lists replacement boards at $6 to $10 per square foot, hole repair at $50 to $100 and crack repair at $10 to $25 per square foot. New boards also need paint, which HomeAdvisor puts at about $2 per square foot for touch-ups.

Wood siding repair cost

HomeAdvisor reports an average wood siding repair of $1,702, with most jobs between $700 and $2,850. It prices replacement of damaged boards at $6.25 to $18.75 per square foot and minor fixes such as nail pops or small holes at $100 to $200. HomeGuide puts full-board wood replacement at $6 to $14 per square foot.

What caused the damage changes the price

Surface damage is cheap to fix. Water, rot and insect damage cost more because the wall behind the siding may need work too.

Type of damageTypical repair costSource
Dents$100 to $300HomeGuide
Cracks$150 to $1,000 (HomeGuide); $500 to $800 (HomeAdvisor)HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor
Holes$50 to $800HomeGuide
Warped siding$400 to $1,500HomeGuide
Wood dry rot$140 to $800, or $2,500 and up if extensiveHomeGuide
Leaks and water damage$500 to $4,000HomeGuide
Mold removal$500 to $1,500HomeGuide
Termite treatment (wood siding)$300 to $800HomeGuide
  • Hail and impact. Dents and cracks fall in the cheaper rows above, and hail is a peril many policies cover (see the insurance section).
  • Rot. HomeAdvisor puts dry rot repair anywhere from $100 to $2,000. If clogged gutters are spilling water down the wall, fix that before the new boards go up; our gutter cleaning cost guide covers that bill.
  • Woodpeckers. InterNACHI cites a Cornell study in which stained wood houses were attacked far more often than painted ones, 79% versus 29%. It suggests covering holes with aluminum flashing, but never sealing an active nest.
  • Warping. A Massachusetts building advisory found that sunlight bounced off double-pane low-e windows on a nearby house can top 200°F, while vinyl softens at about 160°F to 165°F. It suggests screens, awnings or plantings to block the glare. If your own windows are the cause and due for replacement, see our window replacement cost guide.

Labor rates, minimum fees and second-story work

On small repairs, labor and minimums can cost more than the siding itself.

  • Siding contractors charge $40 to $80 per hour, or $1 to $6 per square foot for repair labor (HomeGuide). HomeAdvisor’s range is $40 to $90 per hour.
  • Handymen charge $50 to $80 per hour (HomeGuide).
  • Most siding contractors have a minimum charge of $244 to $454 per job (Fixr).
  • Work on upper levels costs 25% to 65% more than first-floor work (HomeGuide). Bob Vila puts the height premium at 25% to 50%.
  • Hidden damage found once the siding is off can add 10% to 20% (Bob Vila). Older homes may also need asbestos testing, which runs $230 to $785 (HomeAdvisor).

If you have several small spots, ask for them all to be fixed in one visit so you pay the minimum only once.

Matching faded or discontinued colors

HomeAdvisor notes that vinyl fades in the sun, so a new panel may not match a weathered wall. Thumbtack adds that custom colors cost more to replace than stock ones.

  • Swap panels. HomeGuide suggests moving a weathered panel from a less visible part of the house to the visible repair, then putting the new panel where it will not be noticed.
  • Paint to match. HomeGuide puts painting vinyl at $1 to $3 per square foot and aluminum at $1 to $4.
  • Hire a sourcing pro. Some contractors can track down a closer match for older or discontinued siding, though Thumbtack notes this can raise the price.

Will homeowners insurance pay for siding repair?

Often, if a covered event caused the damage. Progressive lists hail, strong wind, fire, smoke, vandalism and vehicle impact as perils a policy may cover, up to your limits and minus your deductible. Wear and tear, poor maintenance and wildlife damage, woodpeckers included, are typically excluded. Progressive suggests getting an estimate first, since a bill below your deductible may not be worth a claim.

Matching is the catch. According to Acuity, a standard policy replaces only the damaged siding with comparable material that is still available, and does not pay to redo undamaged walls so they match. Some insurers sell matching siding coverage as an add-on, and Acuity says it is not offered in every state. For a related read on how storm claims work, see our guide on whether insurance covers roof replacement.

When repair stops making sense

Each source frames the cutoff a little differently:

  • Half the wall area. This Old House says replacement usually wins once damage covers more than half of the siding.
  • A dollar cap. HomeAdvisor suggests looking at replacement once repairs pass $2,000 or half the cost of new siding.
  • Age plus spread. Bob Vila points to siding over 20 years old with damage in several areas. It lists typical lifespans of about 40 years for vinyl, aluminum and wood, and 50 years or more for fiber cement, brick and stone.
  • Warning signs. HomeGuide flags moisture inside the house, rising energy bills, mold, bubbling paint and crumbling or rotted boards as reasons to look past patching.
MaterialReplacement per sq ft installed1,500 sq ft of wallSource
Vinyl$4 to $12$6,000 to $18,000HomeGuide
Aluminum$6 to $10$9,000 to $15,000HomeGuide
Wood$5 to $15$7,500 to $22,500HomeGuide
Engineered wood$7 to $12$10,500 to $18,000HomeGuide
Fiber cement$6 to $15$9,000 to $22,500HomeGuide

On a full re-side, removing the old siding adds $0.70 to $2.00 per square foot (HomeGuide). Using the vinyl row, half the cost of new siding on 1,500 sq ft is $3,000 to $9,000, so HomeAdvisor’s $2,000 mark usually comes first. Browse more of our siding cost guides before you decide.

Worked example: hail-damaged vinyl on one wall

Say hail cracked and dented about 40 sq ft of vinyl on a first-floor wall. Using HomeGuide’s line-item rates, a quote could add up like this:

  • Replace 40 sq ft of vinyl at $4 to $12 per sq ft: $160 to $480
  • Remove and dispose of old panels at $0.25 to $1.50 per sq ft: $10 to $60
  • Patch house wrap at $0.50 to $1.30 per sq ft: $20 to $52
  • Minor trim repair: $100 to $400
  • Total: $290 to $992

The low end sits close to Fixr’s $244 to $454 contractor minimum, so a small job like this may be billed at the minimum. If the same damage were on the second story, HomeGuide’s 25% to 65% height premium would push it to about $363 to $1,637 ($290 × 1.25 and $992 × 1.65). If the new panels do not match and you paint a 300 sq ft wall to blend them in, add $300 to $900 at $1 to $3 per square foot.

Related guides: if more than a few walls need work, see siding replacement cost for full re-side prices, or vinyl siding cost for vinyl grades and installed prices.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace one piece of siding?

HomeGuide puts a single vinyl panel at $8 to $60. Most contractors also have a minimum charge of $244 to $454 per job (Fixr), so one panel often costs the minimum unless you do it yourself.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace siding?

Repair is cheaper for isolated damage. HomeAdvisor suggests pricing replacement once repairs pass $2,000 or half the cost of new siding, and This Old House says replacement usually wins when more than half the siding is damaged.

Does homeowners insurance cover siding repair?

It may if a covered peril such as hail, wind, fire or vandalism caused the damage, minus your deductible (Progressive). Wear and tear and woodpecker damage are typically excluded.

How much does Hardie board siding repair cost?

HomeGuide prices fiber cement repair at $4 to $12 per square foot. HomeAdvisor lists replacement boards at $6 to $10 per square foot and hole repair at $50 to $100.

Can I repair siding myself?

Small vinyl fixes are realistic. HomeGuide puts DIY minor repairs at $10 to $50 and vinyl repair kits at $10 to $20, and Thumbtack says one cracked first-floor panel is often within reach of a skilled DIYer.

What if my siding color is discontinued?

HomeGuide suggests moving a panel from a less visible area to the damaged spot and putting the new panel out of sight. Painting vinyl to match runs $1 to $3 per square foot (HomeGuide).

Sources