Vinyl Siding Cost (2026): Installed Prices, Grades and Lifespan

House with gray vinyl siding and a brick front in winter
In this guide
  1. Vinyl siding cost per square foot and per square
  2. Vinyl siding grades and thickness
  3. Vinyl siding prices by profile
  4. Material vs labor and accessories
  5. Worked example: 1,600 sq ft of vinyl on a ranch
  6. Vinyl siding lifespan and upkeep
  7. When vinyl is the wrong choice
  8. Common questions
  9. Sources

Vinyl siding costs about $3 to $12 per square foot installed in 2026, or $300 to $1,200 per square of 100 sq ft (Fixr, January 2026). HomeAdvisor puts the average vinyl siding replacement at $12,304, with most jobs between $6,367 and $18,377 (June 2026). Insulated vinyl runs $6 to $12 per square foot (HomeGuide). For 1,500 sq ft of wall, that comes to $4,500 to $18,000 (1,500 × $3 to $12).

Prices updated October 2026.

This guide covers vinyl prices by grade, profile and house size, labor, trim accessories, lifespan and when vinyl is the wrong pick. We compared HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor, Fixr, This Old House, Homewyse and manufacturer specs (see our editorial policy).

Vinyl siding cost per square foot and per square

Installers often price vinyl by the square, which is 100 sq ft of wall. Installed vinyl siding prices from the major guides:

GuidePer sq ft installedPer square (100 sq ft)Typical projectSource
HomeAdvisor (June 2026)$3 to $12$300 to $1,200$6,367 to $18,377; average $12,304HomeAdvisor
Fixr (January 2026)$3 to $12$300 to $1,200$6,000 to $24,000; average $12,000Fixr
HomeGuide$4 to $12$400 to $1,200$8,400 to $25,200; average $16,800HomeGuide
Homewyse (September 2026)$7.59 to $12.94$759 to $1,294Small 120 sq ft sample jobHomewyse

Homewyse’s figure comes from a small 120 sq ft sample that includes a per-job equipment allowance of $82 to $123, which lifts the per-foot price. Per-square figures are the per-foot prices × 100.

Vinyl siding cost by house size

Vinyl is priced on wall area, which is not the same as floor area. HomeGuide converts home size to typical siding coverage and applies its $4 to $12 rate:

Home sizeTypical siding coverageInstalled costSource
1,000 sq ft800 sq ft$3,200 to $9,600HomeGuide
1,500 sq ft1,200 sq ft$4,800 to $14,400HomeGuide
2,000 sq ft1,700 sq ft$6,800 to $20,400HomeGuide
2,500 sq ft2,100 sq ft$8,400 to $25,200HomeGuide
3,000 sq ft2,500 sq ft$10,000 to $30,000HomeGuide

HomeGuide notes that siding area varies a lot with house design and window count, so measure your walls or use the siding cost calculator rather than relying on floor area.

Vinyl siding grades and thickness

Thickness is what mainly separates cheap vinyl from premium vinyl. Fixr says thicker panels resist impact better and are less likely to warp. It groups vinyl into four grades:

GradeTypical thicknessInstalled per sq ft2,000 sq ft homeSource
Builder’s grade0.040 inch$2 to $6$4,000 to $12,000Fixr
Standard residential0.042 inch$4 to $7$8,000 to $14,000Fixr
Premium (thick)0.046 inch$6 to $10$12,000 to $20,000Fixr
Insulated0.050 inch plus foam$7 to $12$14,000 to $24,000Fixr

Vinyl siding: installed cost per square foot by grade

Builder’s grade: $2 to $6

Standard residential: $4 to $7

Premium (thick): $6 to $10

Insulated: $7 to $12

Scale: $0 to $15 per sq ft. Source: Fixr (January 2026).

  • The floor. The Journal of Light Construction says ASTM D3679 sets 0.035 inch as the minimum thickness for certified vinyl siding, but most pros will not install anything under 0.042 inch.
  • The usual range. This Old House says most residential vinyl is 0.042 to 0.048 inch thick, and HomeGuide says premium panels can cost up to twice as much as builder’s grade.
  • Wind. This Old House warns that thin, flexible panels can be pulled off in high winds, so check the warranty’s wind rating.

Brand price tiers

None of the cost guides we checked publish brand-by-brand prices. HomeGuide says makers such as CertainTeed and Ply Gem sell several lines at different price points, so compare tiers by thickness. Alside lists these:

Alside lineNominal thicknessClosest Fixr gradeSource
Conquest0.040 inchBuilder’s gradeAlside, Fixr
Coventry0.042 inchStandard residentialAlside, Fixr
Odyssey Plus0.044 inchBetween standard and premiumAlside, Fixr
Charter Oak0.046 inchPremiumAlside, Fixr
Prodigy (insulated)0.046 inch plus foamInsulated (foam-backed)Alside, Fixr

Insulated vinyl siding cost

Insulated vinyl has rigid foam fixed to the back of each panel. Prices run $6 to $12 per square foot installed (HomeGuide), $4 to $12 with an $8 average (HomeAdvisor) and $7 to $12 (Fixr). Hover estimates it costs 20% to 50% more than standard vinyl, or roughly $1,000 to $3,000 extra on a 1,500 sq ft home.

Under ASTM D7793, certified insulated siding must reach at least R-2.0, according to the Polymeric Exterior Products Association. Fixr says the foam makes the biggest difference on older homes, and suggests checking the DSIRE database for local rebates or credits that might offset the extra cost.

Vinyl siding prices by profile

Plain horizontal lap is the cheapest shape. Profiles that copy shakes, brick or stone cost more per square foot:

ProfileHomeGuideFixrHomeAdvisorSource
Traditional lap (clapboard)$4 to $7$2 to $6$2 to $7HomeGuide, Fixr, HomeAdvisor
Dutch lap$4 to $7$3 to $7$2 to $7HomeGuide, Fixr, HomeAdvisor
Vertical$4 to $9$3 to $8$3 to $8HomeGuide, Fixr, HomeAdvisor
Board and batten$5 to $9$3 to $9$3 to $8HomeGuide, Fixr, HomeAdvisor
Shakes$4 to $10$3 to $10$3 to $10HomeGuide, Fixr, HomeAdvisor
ScallopedNot listed$4 to $9$5 to $10Fixr, HomeAdvisor
Brick-look or stone-look$5 to $11$4 to $11Not listedHomeGuide, Fixr

HomeGuide says brick-look and stone-look vinyl is often used as an accent alongside lap siding rather than across the whole house.

Material vs labor and accessories

Labor is about 30% to 50% of a vinyl job according to Fixr and HomeAdvisor, and about 50% according to HomeGuide. Fixr puts vinyl labor at $2 to $5 per square foot and HomeGuide at $2 to $6.

This Old House, using Homewyse data, splits a 1,500 sq ft job into $4,734 for materials (about $3.16 per sq ft) and $4,455 for 81 hours of labor, or $9,189 in total. Homewyse’s own 120 sq ft sample shows the same pattern, with labor costing about as much as the siding itself or more, and with old siding removal and debris disposal priced outside that basic total.

Accessories: J-channel, corners, soffit

Starter strip anchors the first course, corner posts cover corners, and J-channel frames windows, doors and rooflines. Hover’s sample vinyl estimate prices them (materials only):

AccessoryPriceSample quantitySample costSource
J-channel$3.60 per piece55$198.00Hover
Starter strip$2.75 per piece15$41.25Hover
Inside corner$5.40 per piece9$48.60Hover
Outside corner$9.85 per piece2$19.70Hover
Finishing strip$3.30 per piece6$19.80Hover
Vinyl soffit, installed$5.99 to $9.76 per linear ft (May 2026)Per jobVariesHomewyse

The five trim lines add to $327.35. Homewyse’s basic labor line already includes fitting J-channels and corner flashing. This Old House notes the crew removes gutters anyway, so it is a good time to replace them; see our gutter cost guide.

Worked example: 1,600 sq ft of vinyl on a ranch

Take a one-story home with 1,600 sq ft of wall (inside Hover’s 14 to 18 squares for a 1,500 sq ft ranch), 140 linear feet of eaves and worn siding that has to come off. The owners compare standard residential vinyl with insulated vinyl:

Line itemMathLowHighSource
Tear-off and disposal1,600 sq ft × $0.70 to $2.00$1,120$3,200HomeGuide
House wrap1,600 sq ft × $0.73 to $0.89$1,168$1,424Homewyse
Standard vinyl, installed1,600 sq ft × $4 to $7$6,400$11,200Fixr
Vinyl soffit140 linear ft × $5.99 to $9.76$839$1,366Homewyse
PermitFlat fee$30$200HomeGuide
Total, standard vinyl$9,557$17,390
Swap to insulated vinyl1,600 sq ft × $7 to $12$11,200$19,200Fixr
Total, insulated vinyl$14,357$25,390

The insulated upgrade adds $4,800 to $8,000 here ($11,200 minus $6,400, and $19,200 minus $11,200), well above Hover’s $1,000 to $3,000 estimate, so get the upgrade priced on your own quote.

Related calculator: Plug your own wall area into the siding cost calculator to compare vinyl with other materials in a few seconds.

Vinyl siding lifespan and upkeep

HomeGuide and Fixr both put typical vinyl life at 30 to 40 years. Fixr says harsh climates can cut that to about 20, while HomeGuide says regular cleaning can push it past 60. This Old House says a 50-year warranty is standard.

  • Cleaning. HomeGuide suggests a yearly wash with soapy water and a soft brush. A pro pressure wash runs $170 to $300 or more.
  • Paint. Vinyl never needs repainting (This Old House). Painting faded vinyl costs $1 to $3 per sq ft but may void the warranty (HomeGuide).
  • Install quality. This Old House contractor Tom Silva warns against nailing vinyl tight, because a 12-foot panel can shift as much as 5/8 inch with the seasons.

When vinyl is the wrong choice

  • Storm and debris zones. Fixr says homes exposed to strong winds and blown debris may do better with fiber cement, stucco, brick or stone, and that vinyl is vulnerable to hail.
  • Hot, humid regions. This Old House says vinyl can warp in heavy heat and moisture, making it a weaker fit in parts of the South and Southwest.
  • Wild temperature swings. HomeGuide says panels can crack where temperatures swing to extremes, and color fades in strong sun.
  • Near heat sources. Vinyl can melt near grills or other intense heat (Fixr).
  • Over old vinyl. New vinyl should not go over existing vinyl (This Old House), so plan for tear-off.

When vinyl does fit, HomeAdvisor suggests standard thickness over premium to save, and Fixr says removing old siding yourself can save up to $2,500.

Vinyl vs fiber cement

FactorVinylFiber cementSource
Installed per sq ft$4 to $12$6 to $15HomeGuide
Lifespan30 to 40 years50 to 75 yearsHomeGuide
PaintingNever needs itPeriodic repaintingThis Old House, HomeAdvisor
Cost vs Value 2025 job cost$17,950$21,485JLC Cost vs Value
Cost recouped at sale96.5%113.7%JLC Cost vs Value

Both Cost vs Value jobs cover 1,250 sq ft of siding. For other materials, see our siding cost guides.

Related guides: siding replacement cost compares vinyl with fiber cement, wood and other materials for a full re-side, and siding repair cost covers fixing a few damaged panels instead.

Common questions

How much is a square of vinyl siding?

A square covers 100 sq ft. At Fixr’s $3 to $12 per square foot installed, one square costs $300 to $1,200 including labor.

How much does insulated vinyl siding cost?

HomeGuide puts insulated vinyl at $6 to $12 per square foot installed, and HomeAdvisor gives an $8 average. Hover estimates it costs 20% to 50% more than standard vinyl.

How much does it cost to vinyl side a 1,500 sq ft house?

HomeGuide estimates $4,800 to $14,400, assuming about 1,200 sq ft of siding. Fixr gives $4,500 to $18,000. Your real wall area can differ, especially on a two-story house.

What thickness of vinyl siding is best?

The certification minimum is 0.035 inch, but most pros will not use less than 0.042 inch (Journal of Light Construction). Fixr calls 0.046 inch premium grade.

How long does vinyl siding last?

HomeGuide and Fixr both say 30 to 40 years on average. Fixr says harsh climates can cut that to about 20 years, while HomeGuide says good upkeep can stretch it past 60.

Is vinyl siding cheaper than fiber cement?

Yes. HomeGuide lists vinyl at $4 to $12 per square foot installed and fiber cement at $6 to $15. Fiber cement lasts longer, 50 to 75 years versus 30 to 40.

Sources